Bornholm Island X

Latest version: v1.6 (2017)

Post Reply
User avatar
Berlopez
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Monday 31 Oct 2011, 15:24
Location: Copenhagen

Post by Berlopez » Sunday 12 Aug 2012, 12:33

TRue Stanislaw, but this is what I have now and my pockets are clean. Performance is better than my old machine, of course it gives me solid 20 FPS ( Locked @20 FPS) In the FSX.cfg file.
I experineced a window Ding-Dong??? As if sound weren't played while landing on the Cit ll SPX at Bornholm, but then the altitude sounds did play. I tested at another airpport and it gave me no problems. I have made some edits for Altitude sounds for the Cap 727-100 and last night I got the same sounds,yet the alt_call were audiable?
I only run with on monitor.

Thanks for your advice. :D

Berlopez
MEDION AKOYA E2035 Win.8 64. NVidia GeForce GT620 4 GB DDR3; 500GB

OY246
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 27 Apr 2011, 15:36
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Post by OY246 » Monday 13 Aug 2012, 11:42

Got an e-mail from simmarket telling me there was a new complete version for

the Bornholm X !!!!

Have downloaded it.

But before installing the new i wanted to delete the old 1,

But i cant find the uninstall for the old 1......

Where is it ?



Regards / Steen.

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Monday 13 Aug 2012, 12:44

Hello.
Simply remove the
Bornholm Island 2011 X
folder from your
FSX/Addon Scenery
folder and then install the new version. But there is no need to uninstall it completely. Actually you need only to remove the
EKRN_ADE_ADE.bgl
file from
FSX\Addon Scenery\Bornholm Island 2011 X\EKRN\Scenery
folder. Your choice.
Image

User avatar
Berlopez
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Monday 31 Oct 2011, 15:24
Location: Copenhagen

Post by Berlopez » Monday 13 Aug 2012, 13:05

Did just as you adviced Stanislaw,
Thank you
berlopez

[ Added: Sun Oct 28, 2012 07:59 ]
Is the ACAD corected for this scenery,I had to reinstall FSX. When ever I land on RWY 29 ILS it puts me way before he runway?

[ Added: Sun Oct 28, 2012 08:31 ]
Just checked the EKRN_ADE_ADE.bgl Is not present in my installation of Bornholm.

Sorry the edit option,although it says 40 mins. Doesn't work even if you come back tot he topic after 10 mmins.
berlopez
MEDION AKOYA E2035 Win.8 64. NVidia GeForce GT620 4 GB DDR3; 500GB

lowpass
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 22 Nov 2012, 23:07
Location: Germany

Post by lowpass » Thursday 22 Nov 2012, 23:22

Hello!

I bought BornholmX today and everything looks beautifull, except one thing:

FSX acceleration is set to autum (realtime date)
BornholmX is bought from simmarket (downloaded today)
I used the new seasonal changer with option "fall"

Then in FSX I get Bornholm displayed 100% ok, but around the runway and taxiway is a snow texture?
But only some meters wide, then textures are green/brown again...

Thanks in advance,
Joe

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 23 Nov 2012, 09:35

Hello.
Would you please be able to include a screenshot?
Image

lowpass
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 22 Nov 2012, 23:07
Location: Germany

Post by lowpass » Friday 23 Nov 2012, 10:24

DD Stanislaw wrote:Hello.
Would you please be able to include a screenshot?
Sorry, could have done that even in my first posting...

Image

regards, Joe

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 23 Nov 2012, 12:46

Oh, okay. I don't know why did this happen but you can easly remove this by opening the
FSX\Addon Scenery\Bornholm Island 2011 X\EKRN\Scenery
folder and moving the
EKRN_Snow.bgl
to any inactive location (lets say FSX\Addon Scenery\Bornholm Island 2011 X\EKRN). This way you will be able to easly restore the snow when the winter come. Unfortunately there are always some weird things going on with those FSX seasonal textures...
Image

lowpass
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thursday 22 Nov 2012, 23:07
Location: Germany

Post by lowpass » Friday 23 Nov 2012, 14:42

Thank you!
I'll try it after work, but I'm sure that the problem will be solved now :)

I spend a weekend at Ronne some years ago and now I can't wait to fly to this beautifull island again (though virtually only)
But with your scenery and the landmarks freeware the difference seems not to be that big :)

cheers,
Joe

Johnson
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 01 Feb 2013, 10:48
Location: Johnson

Post by Johnson » Tuesday 05 Feb 2013, 16:07

I have this problem with Bornholm Island 2011 X
Using AES UTX, GEX, MTX & The freeware objects from this forum

Only happens when arriving EKRN.. Doesn't happen if I load the flight here.

http://imageshack.us/a/img844/3192/2012121895134404.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img4/3504/2012121895143697.jpg
http://imageshack.us/a/img13/7906/2012121895137621.jpg

Brgds John Johnson

Johnson US

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 06 Feb 2013, 07:25

Hello. Have you ever installed any other sceneries for that region? There where at least 2 payware and probably some freeware as well. Does ithappen during winter only? You might try using our Season Switcher, but I dont think this would correct the ground layer. Maybe you are using dx10? Our sceneries are not compatible with that mode.
Image

Johnson
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 01 Feb 2013, 10:48
Location: Johnson

Post by Johnson » Wednesday 06 Feb 2013, 15:11

Hi again

DX9
Happens all seasons and no prior addons for that area..

I reckon it happened somewhere after AES installation..
Gonna try flying with AES disabled and see

[ Added: Wed Feb 06, 2013 16:11 ]
No difference..
Pretty puzzled

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 06 Feb 2013, 22:05

Sorry, no idea...
Image

Johnson
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 01 Feb 2013, 10:48
Location: Johnson

Post by Johnson » Wednesday 15 May 2013, 07:58

Hey Stainslaw

Apparently this was corrected when I returned to an lod_radius setting of 4.5

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5183
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 16 May 2013, 13:03

Ok... thank you for that tip!
Image

Post Reply