EETN Tallinn v2 X

Latest version: v2.4 (2020)

Post Reply
EmilvK
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 30 Oct 2014, 22:05
Location: Sweden

Post by EmilvK » Thursday 30 Oct 2014, 22:14

Hi!
Great scenery, very happy about it so far, however I have one problem.
The landing gear of my aircraft sink through the runway at some places a tiny bit. Any fix ? I have tried reinstalling. I might also mention that I had some problems with the demo version. Thanks!


EmilvK

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5257
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 31 Oct 2014, 04:47

Hello.
This might be due to a dublicated AFCAD (seems like a mesh problem).
Image

EmilvK
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 30 Oct 2014, 22:05
Location: Sweden

Post by EmilvK » Friday 31 Oct 2014, 15:04

I forgot to delete my old afcad of Tallinn I had installed so now that problem is gone, thank you for that.
However another problem I have is that the red lights on the "poles" blink sometimes when you get closer and see it from another angle, is there any fix for this?
And I have one question. Is it possible to reduce/hide the traffic on the roads and to reduce the brightness on the landing lights ? If not it might be a good thing to add for another update.



Regards.
EmilvK

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5257
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 31 Oct 2014, 16:15

EmilvK wrote:red lights on the "poles" blink
FSX limitation I am afraid.
EmilvK wrote:Is it possible to reduce/hide the traffic on the roads
Do you mean the one next to the lake? In this case you cannot really remove it as this is a fully custom-made animation. Why do you need to remove it btw? It does not affect performance in any way.
EmilvK wrote:reduce the brightness on the landing lights
Do you mean approach lights? These are simple BGL objects and there is no way to define their brihtness.
Image

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5257
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 06 Nov 2014, 06:44

How to solve the no-jetways issue

Please put THIS file into FSX(P3D)\SODE .

The problem was in the way SODE extracted the info out of the our *.sdx files under some circumstances. The extractor did not find the correct information out of its data-buffer and therefore SODE was not able to generate the a valid (internal) SimObject list. Also, SODE was not able to register the keyboard shortcut due to the erroneous data buffer, that is why the window could not even open. This is now fixed and all the correct data is now extracted. The nearest update will fix all the problems automatically.
Image

skyjunkie
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 07 Nov 2014, 08:19
Location: Berlin,Germany

Post by skyjunkie » Friday 07 Nov 2014, 08:41

Hi there,

I still have the No-Jetway Issue with EETN.

I have Version 1.3,of course AES unchecked during install,deinstalled GSX,
put your file from yesterday into the SODE Folder.

Just to be sure that there is really a jetway-bgl in
the scenery folder,what is the name of the jetway-bgl?

Kind regards,Jens Peter

skytrain
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 03 Nov 2014, 09:54
Location: UK

Jetways issue

Post by skytrain » Friday 07 Nov 2014, 09:30

I also still have the same problem. I inserted the new file in SODE, but still no jetways at Tallinn...

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5257
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 07 Nov 2014, 10:16

skyjunkie wrote:1.3
The newest version is 1.4 .
Image

Psybear
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Saturday 16 Aug 2014, 04:10
Location: USA

Post by Psybear » Friday 07 Nov 2014, 23:48

I just received a notice from simmarket alerting me to the 1.4 update. Downloaded but it appears to be the same file 9.0.1.0 / 442MB as I had before.

Clayton

[ Added: Fri Nov 07, 2014 18:48 ]
It's OK now, got 1.4

skyjunkie
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 07 Nov 2014, 08:19
Location: Berlin,Germany

Post by skyjunkie » Saturday 08 Nov 2014, 12:52

O.k. , with version 1.4 I finally have
the jetways.

Thank You,Stanislaw!

EmilvK
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thursday 30 Oct 2014, 22:05
Location: Sweden

Post by EmilvK » Thursday 13 Nov 2014, 16:11

Hi again. I installed 1.4 and now my exe.dll is messed up. Is there anyway to get it back ?
I only know that ultimate traffic 2 and GSX are gone from the file but I'm not sure what other addons were in the file.


Thanks,
Emil

Psybear
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Saturday 16 Aug 2014, 04:10
Location: USA

Post by Psybear » Monday 17 Nov 2014, 22:23

Fantastic airport and scenery but ILS problem here at EETN-Tallinn, neither runway 08 - 111.70 or 26 - 110.30 is picked up on approach. I have no problems in the PC-12 at any other airport...just Tallinn. Been flying in the Baltics quite a bit and as the weather has been overcast it would be nice to have this operational. Working in Vilnius, Helsinki, Riga, etc. but not at Tallinn on several approaches.

Clayton

[ Added: Mon Nov 17, 2014 17:23 ]
Still no ILS at EETN-Tallinn. Please advise.

Clayton

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1528
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Post by Martin_Starski » Tuesday 18 Nov 2014, 07:35

Have you ever checked what ILS frequencies and courses are in EETN charts?

ILS/LOC rwy 08 - 108.30 and 083°
ILS/LOC rwy 26 - 109.30 and 263°
Image
Drzewiecki Design Customer Support

Psybear
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Saturday 16 Aug 2014, 04:10
Location: USA

Post by Psybear » Tuesday 18 Nov 2014, 14:59

Martin,

As a matter of fact I did and the Aerodrome diagram list them as 110.300 and 111.700 respectively which is also picked up by VAFinancials ACARS that we use for VA flying. As you have pointed out that is different from the frequencies posted further down in the ILS/DME Approaches 108.300 / 109.300 which are not picked up. So there is a conflict.

I will run MakeRunways 4.675 and see if this corrects or post a note on the VAFinancials forum with this correction.

Thanks,
Clayton

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5257
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Tuesday 18 Nov 2014, 15:27

Psybear wrote:As a matter of fact I did and the Aerodrome diagram list them as 110.300 and 111.700 respectively which is also picked up by VAFinancials ACARS that we use for VA flying.
:?: :?: :?:
http://eaip.eans.ee/2014-11-13/html/eAI ... TN-AD-2.19
Image

Post Reply