Washington X

Latest version: v1.3 (2018)

Post Reply
edpatino
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 15 Nov 2015, 14:52
Location: Mexico City

Post by edpatino » Friday 03 Mar 2017, 02:48

And... it's also stated in the product manual (to uninstall old version first).
Anyway, I'm done!. I've installed the upgrade over the previous version, and all went fine!.
Thanks, Ed

[please do not quote full previous posts /SD]
Edward

wxman17
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 05 Mar 2017, 06:31
Name: Richard
Location: san francisco

Post by wxman17 » Sunday 05 Mar 2017, 06:42

Product looks great. It brings a level of realism into the sim world when flying. I have a question though. It said that before installing this product, that I needed to "uninstall all versions of included airports you may have installed before, prior to installing this product" and that it is "not compatible with airport sceneries of included airports."

What I mean is, I have airport scenery for KDCA from TropicalSim and KIAD from Flightbeam. Am I to presume that I would have to uninstall those scenery in order to use your product and never get to use the airport scenery for the mention airport that I have??? :(

Brgds
Ricky

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4949
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Sunday 05 Mar 2017, 08:49

Hi.
Our product does not include KIAD airport so you definitely can use the FlightBeam's version.
Our product will probably not work correctly with TropicalSim's KDCA though - you will probably see two sceneries at the same time.
Image

kenthom
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Wednesday 07 Dec 2016, 05:38
Location: Great Falls USA

Post by kenthom » Wednesday 08 Mar 2017, 15:58

Mine seems to work with TropicalSim. I cannot see the double scenery.

quint60
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 22 Mar 2017, 02:59
Location: Mobile, Alabama, USA

No lights at DCA

Post by quint60 » Wednesday 22 Mar 2017, 04:03

I just recently installed Washington X and love it - but my first time flying in DCA at night - I was surprised that DCA didn't appear to have any lights on. I tried selecting 112.0 in Nav 2 as directed, but the lights don't come on enough to find the airport in dark/low vis conditions. In fact, the lights appear as gray boxes around what looks like Very dim lights. I've been searching this forum for an hour now without finding a decent answer on what I'm doing wrong. Andrews AFB lights have issues too - the approach lights work fine, the centerline lights are very dim, and there are no runway edge lights at all. Can you please point me in the direction of a thread which tells me what I need to do to fix it?

I'm running FSX: Steam. I have no other DCA scenery installed, other than the default scenery.

Thanks,
Doug

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4949
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 22 Mar 2017, 04:55

Hello.
It seems like some textures are simply missing. Please try reinstall the product completely.
Image

Anatolski
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 10:33
Location: Germany EDDS

Ground Textures partially blurred

Post by Anatolski » Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 10:56

Hello Stanislaw,
I bouht Washington X from simmarket on monday, I use a new game pc win10 Prepar3D last version and al relevant orbx sceneries. Installation without problems but the ground textures partialy are blurred in the city space an the surroundings. It is always the same area and I cannot influence it with graphic settings or reinstallation. What else I can do?
Thanks for any hints/solution.
Thomas

Is it possible to post a screenshot ...without URL (only copy and paste) ?

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4949
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 11:42

Hello.
The product should look exactly as on promo screenshots (the center areas is 0,5m/pix, the surrounding is 1m/pix). If ground resolution is lower, please check your FS settings and/or try reinstalling the product.

You can post screenshots very easily by uploading them somewhere and posting a link here.
Image

Anatolski
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 10:33
Location: Germany EDDS

Post by Anatolski » Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 13:09

O.k. Thank you for your answer. Is it realy possible If setting resolution is 7 cm? That blurry would be a pity because of the otherwise perfect scenery design.

Here is the link:

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4669 ... iw_jpg.htm

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4949
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 13:57

Yes, this is the area where 0,5m/pix resolution switches to 1m/pix resolution indeed. Same as near Pentagon for example. You won't see it during normal operations though as around KDCA and DC landmarks everything is done in 0,5m/pix.

But I thought about this too and decided that this is our last product that has featured 1m/pix resolution (which seems to be standard for complex city sceneries). Starting from our next release, Seattle, the lowest resolution we go down to in our products will be 0,5m/pix.
Image

Anatolski
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 10:33
Location: Germany EDDS

Post by Anatolski » Sunday 26 Mar 2017, 19:21

Hello Stanislaw,

another exampel, because I cannot believe it...

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4672 ... av_jpg.htm

if it is true...any possibility to get better ground images or to put off this 1m/pixel- area? It is a quiet huge area with this horrible textures - ground fog as in the promo video is no solution to me. Airport and inner city is very good, so I hope you can solve the ground texture problem.
regards
Thomas

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4949
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Sunday 26 Mar 2017, 19:53

Hi.
The best way to see if it is correct would be to compare it with some promo screenshots: http://www.drzewiecki-design.net/prodWash_X.htm . For example:
http://www.drzewiecki-design.net/images ... h_X_39.jpg
http://www.drzewiecki-design.net/images ... h_X_44.jpg

You can easily switch-off the 1m/pix area by removing the largest file in the Scenery folder (or the second largest, you will see how it is named - it has to say "large").
Image

Anatolski
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thursday 23 Mar 2017, 10:33
Location: Germany EDDS

Post by Anatolski » Monday 27 Mar 2017, 18:33

Thank you for your answer. Can you reproduce my picture - it is directly left hand of KDCA.
Would you say thats the normal 1m/pixel resolution. On your screenshots I am not sure if they are from the 1m/pixel area. It ist possible that the files of simmarket partly are corrupt. I reloaded and installed again with the same result. Is it possible that the ground textures conflict with orbx Textures or vector. If I disable Washington x I have no Texture anomalies. What can I do?

kenthom
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Wednesday 07 Dec 2016, 05:38
Location: Great Falls USA

Post by kenthom » Friday 31 Mar 2017, 16:40

I'm curious if the car crash is always present. I have flown the city on three occasions and have never seen the car crash. I know where it is based on a YouTube video. The BGL is present in the scenery file and I have the settings high to see it.

Thanks,

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4949
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Saturday 01 Apr 2017, 04:29

It should be present as long as it is installed via the installer. It is hard to miss, there is a lot of smoke :)
Image

Post Reply