NY Airports v2 X

Latest version: v2.5 (2020)

Post Reply
sid221181
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tuesday 26 Nov 2019, 17:43
Name: Sidmehta

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by sid221181 » Tuesday 26 Nov 2019, 17:45

I understand at JFK the runways 31 L and 31 R were going renovations and I only saw 22l/r and 4 L/R departures and Arrival in your product but as of last week all four runways are open. how do we enable Runways 31 L/R for regular landing and take off operations?

Aviation1281
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 26 May 2019, 01:14
Name: Bill

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Aviation1281 » Tuesday 26 Nov 2019, 22:08

yes ok sorry.. Its listed as gate 86 but it puts you at gate 88 instead and its like 86 is non existant.. Yes you see 86 in the listing but it sits you at 88 not 86.. But the actual 88 is not listed even though it sits you at 88 when you ask for 86..

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Wednesday 27 Nov 2019, 10:33

Guys, let me check both topics - I will come back to you soon.

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Thursday 28 Nov 2019, 13:46

Martin_Starski wrote:
Wednesday 27 Nov 2019, 10:33
gate 86 but it puts you at gate 88
Can you only confirm that you are using the last version of our scenery - 2.4?
Just to let you know - there are 3 AFD files for each airport, each of them corelated with SODE SDX file and other scenery elements, which means that each change is simply time-consuming.

Freccia
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 29 Nov 2019, 09:56
Name: Freccia

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Freccia » Friday 29 Nov 2019, 10:03

Hi, yesterday I bought New York Airports V2 X (KJFK, KLGA, KTEB) for my simulator (P3Dv4.5).

I tried to load the KJFK airport but the scenario I see has some problems, as in the following image. Can you help me solve it? Thanks.

Image

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5191
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 29 Nov 2019, 15:25

Wow, this looks amazing indeed. Never seen anything like that!

Any chance this could be a performance issue or a hardware (GP) failure?
Image

Freccia
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 29 Nov 2019, 09:56
Name: Freccia

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Freccia » Saturday 30 Nov 2019, 12:15

Hi Stanislaw, luckily my hardware works well; the problem seems to be another. I have solved almost all the problems in this area by disabling the "Frozen surface" option in FTX Global Vector (ORBX). Look at this picture.

Image

As you can see from the image the problem has not completely disappeared and does not only concern the area around New York but all over the world.

I opened a thread on the avsim forum; maybe you can help me?

Thanks.

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5191
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by DD Stanislaw » Saturday 30 Nov 2019, 12:55

Hmm... This indeed indicates a potential problem with the landclass rather than with the scenery. I believe opening the Avsim topic was a very good idea, the issue seems to be quite non-standard.
Image

Freccia
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 29 Nov 2019, 09:56
Name: Freccia

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Freccia » Saturday 30 Nov 2019, 14:19

in my thread on avsim.com I forgot to write that I also uninstalled the orbx land classes, without getting any results

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Sunday 01 Dec 2019, 10:56

As Stanislaw said - we believe that it's not caused by our scenery. Disabling it makes any difference?

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:59

Hello, this is my first time posting on this forum and i'm seeking some help.


I currently have NY Airports X (v2.4) installed onto P3Dv4.5.12.30293

I am unable to capture the ILS at KJFK for all runways.

In-game flight planner shows this airport has 2 duplicate ILS for every runway. Having read into this issue, it seems this is the main cause of this problem.

Tested using PMDG 777 747 aircrafts
default aircrafts
Captainsim757
Aerosoft 320

I have only one entry for KJFK in my scenery library, so no conflicting 3rd party software here.

Having read around the internet it seems this is quite a common problem with this dlc package. I own other drzewiecki-design airports and they work without issue.

Is there already a fix issued for this? as I prefer this scenery over the FSDT version.


regards

Chris

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Friday 06 Dec 2019, 15:34

Chris, I do not remember any report that it is not possible to capture ILS for ALL runways - we had the reports that it's not working per one indicated runway, but at the same time everything was working fine in my sim. You mean that there are no LOC and G/S at all? Or they are not leading to the runways?

How does it look like in the sim? Can you post the screenshot that is showing duplicated ILS for every runway?

Have you tried to reinstall the scenery with admin rights?

Maybe it's caused by the default navaids of P3D, which are being read by the planes - maybe in this case you may try to update navaids and ILS data via this tool:

http://www.aero.sors.fr/navaids3.html

There is also a more elaborate payware version - fsaerodata.

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Friday 06 Dec 2019, 22:27

Hi,

yes I have updated default navaids via that link. I also use current NavigraphFMS data cycles.

all runways have 2 ILS freq

ILS have no glideslope only LOC

LOC will shift left-right at random during approach due to duplicate ILS

Never had this before with any payware airport, normal practice is to have payware scenery supersede default scenery.

I have never seen this happen with any other drzewiecki-design airport

Haven't tried this on the FSX version, so not sure if its a p3dv4 issue




Many thanks for looking into this.

Chris


Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 07 Dec 2019, 10:45

The point is that we cannot replicate such behaviour.

Can you post your screenshot via bb code (https://imgbb.com/), because it's not possible to read anything from your attachment.
And maybe you can show how it looks like in your plane during the approach (let us know the runway).

And can you also confirm that you've tried to reinstall the scenery with admin rights?

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Saturday 07 Dec 2019, 21:02


Post Reply