NY Airports v2 X

Latest version: v2.5 (2020)

Post Reply
thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Saturday 07 Dec 2019, 21:04

here is the installation I use running admin rights

https://ibb.co/wQMtKs5

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Saturday 07 Dec 2019, 22:30

ok here is some more info on the issue see if this helps:

BTW the only runway that has fully working/error free ILS is RW31L
Image



Example of non-working ILS, this is RW31R. No G/S and Incorrect ILS ID
Image

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1435
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Sunday 08 Dec 2019, 19:00

I will check the aproach to both runways in my sim tomorrow again, but it seems to be something very specific to your "sim environment". Are you absolutely sure that you do not have any duplicated afcad?

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Sunday 08 Dec 2019, 23:44

positive no duplicates

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Sunday 08 Dec 2019, 23:48

Charts say ILS Code for 31R should be IRTH but in sim the scenery shows the ILS for 31R as ITLK

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1435
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Monday 09 Dec 2019, 07:40

Sorry, but I've just installed our last version in my sim and checked the nav data - everything seems to be correct.

Image

And then I performed the approach to rwy 31R, which you mentioned that is not working
thescotsman87 wrote:
Saturday 07 Dec 2019, 22:30
Example of non-working ILS, this is RW31R. No G/S and Incorrect ILS ID
My ILS approach was fully-stable, so it has to be really something specific to your sim - we really want to help you, but without replicating the same issue, it's hard to do :(

Image

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Monday 09 Dec 2019, 22:49

Fair enough then

I think I have the latest version of the scenery

I purchased it from www.fspilotshop.com but from what I have read, they were giving a large tax bill and closed up shop.

what is the latest installer version in use???

It seems I also have duplicate ILS for all the other airports KLGA and KTEB but haven't tested if they work as I only fly from KJFK

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Monday 09 Dec 2019, 22:50

Also is it something to do with having ILS-backcourse enabled???

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1435
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Tuesday 10 Dec 2019, 06:06

Latest version is 2.4
thescotsman87 wrote:
Monday 09 Dec 2019, 22:50
is it something to do with having ILS-backcourse enabled???
Hard to say. As far as I remember, FS default airports / navaids have their LOC back courses enabled which can generate a problem indeed. But the point is that we can clearly see a difference between your navaids and mine in the sim.

sid221181
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tuesday 26 Nov 2019, 17:43
Name: Sidmehta

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by sid221181 » Thursday 12 Dec 2019, 19:14

Do we have an update on how to enable RWY 31/13 operations for KJFK? Thanks!

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1435
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Thursday 12 Dec 2019, 20:12

Negative. There is still no answer to both issues reported last time, but it may be that we will correct them in the next update.

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1435
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Friday 13 Dec 2019, 09:04

Please copy this AFCAD file to the scenery folder and check if everything is correct with stands now.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

thescotsman87
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Thursday 05 Dec 2019, 23:44
Name: chris

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by thescotsman87 » Friday 13 Dec 2019, 22:51

Hi Martin,

Think I have got to the bottom of this issue.

It seems that a file Installed by JustFlight's Traffic Global is to blame. It resides in a folder inside C:\MyDocuments

Image

It turns out JustFlight have mislabelled KJFK as another airport in error within this folder.

Don't know if its worth your while dropping them an email so they can fix it. There may be more users like me out there.


Very kind regards,

Chris

flightsimdan
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 14 Dec 2019, 19:10
Name: FlightSimDan

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by flightsimdan » Saturday 14 Dec 2019, 19:14

Hi all,
I recently bought the KJFK KLGA v2 package. Looks awesome.

However, the runway ends at KLGA somehow seem to be transparent and almost floating on the water side. The aircraft falls through.

Additionally, when taxiing, it looks like the aircraft is rolling on random ground on the countryside, with dirt clouds coming from the gear. It would be great to have the feeling to be rolling on an actual taxiway.

Anyway to fix these two things?

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1435
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 14 Dec 2019, 21:03

Something is wrong - it shouldn't work in this way. Can you show how it looks like in your sim via screenshots? What other addons do you have in your sim, especially for this area? Which sim are we talking about?

Post Reply