Seattle Airports XP

Latest version: v1.1 (2018)

Post Reply
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Friday 02 Nov 2018, 06:12

Which airport and which stands were checked by you? Can you confirm that the problem exists at all stands or - similary as above - some are working and some are not?

I wonder if such problem could have been caused by antivirus / firewall – it’s necessary to remember that the anti-virus and/or firewalls (Norton, McAfee, Windows Defender, Microsoft Security Essentials, etc) will often render the particular plugin inactive. Maybe I'm wrong but it’s being loaded through the win64.xpl files and many anti-virus/firewall systems treat this as a threat, disabling it and any software loaded through it.

You may also consider to install all missing Microsoft C++ libraries

Finally please also check if you have any duplicated or wrongly installed other plugins in your installation.

Hammercat
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thursday 25 Oct 2018, 23:02
Name: Hammercat

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Hammercat » Friday 02 Nov 2018, 18:09

Sorry. I had an emergency to attend to the last couple of days Martin. I will take a look tonight and get which gate do and do not work

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 03 Nov 2018, 10:50

About autogate warning in log.txt - we can also suggest the following procedure:

1.Delete autogate plugin from all our scenery's (X-Plane 11\Custom Scenery\DD XXXXXXXX XP\plugins\)

2.Download actual version of Autogate plugin and install it to X-Plane 11\Resources\plugins\

3.From Autogate folder delete folder 32 and file win.xpl from folder root.

Those gates, which have a static plane, are inactive.

tim737murphy
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 18:37
Name: t4murphy

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by tim737murphy » Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 18:42

Some gates (KSEA) have dual traffic with 2 planes overlapping each other. I dont have any traffic programs and no other KSEA. Does the Seattle demo area need to be removed

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 20:07

Can you show us the problem on the screenshot?

Are we talking about the full product or demo version?

Hammercat
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thursday 25 Oct 2018, 23:02
Name: Hammercat

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Hammercat » Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 21:27

Good Day Martin,

After checking out all the gates, it is indeed only the gates with static aircraft that do not function. I installed this w/o those aircraft as I have WT3. All makes sense now. Thank you so much for your time!

gromero83
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by gromero83 » Sunday 11 Nov 2018, 16:54

Missing buildings around S50

Seattle Airports XP with Static OFF and PhotoReal ON.
Seattle City XP with PhotoReal ON
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

gromero83
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by gromero83 » Sunday 11 Nov 2018, 19:21

^^^ Tried with Static ON but the same buildings are missing.

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Tuesday 13 Nov 2018, 12:30

My colleague confirmed the problem with missing and floating buildings - we see the problem with editing mesh in X-plane, even tried to find a temporary fix, but some areas are still under or above the ground. It will be time-consuming to work on each floating or underground building, but we will work on this. However at this moment all our "operating capacities" are focused on the new project, so please forgive us but it will be fixed with the next major update.

werver
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 28 Nov 2018, 12:08
Name: Werver

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by werver » Tuesday 11 Dec 2018, 15:00

On your website, I see that version 1.2 of Seattle Airports and Seattle City is out.
Where can I find it this version?. I'm on version 1.1 and X-Plane.org store still selling v1.1

Werner Verwaal

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Tuesday 11 Dec 2018, 22:01

Hi, the last version is 1.1

mikezuluhotel
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 28 Dec 2018, 21:43
Name: mikezuluhotel

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by mikezuluhotel » Friday 28 Dec 2018, 21:44

So our options are:

Use ortho scenery, but have floating objects.

Don't use ortho scenery, properly placed objects.

Or buy the Seattle City additionally to have ortho for the whole area that's compatible with the airports scenery.

Is that it?

mikezuluhotel
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 28 Dec 2018, 21:43
Name: mikezuluhotel

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by mikezuluhotel » Friday 28 Dec 2018, 22:45

Forget about that last one, cause I sprang for the city scenery and the same problem is still there.

rel603
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 29 Dec 2018, 01:14
Name: Ariel

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by rel603 » Saturday 29 Dec 2018, 01:24

Hello,

I recently bought Seattle Airports XP to complement my Seattle City XP program, which I LOVE. It seemed to install successfully. I loaded Static Aircraft and Photoreal scenery, but when I try to load an airport in that region, I get a warning saying scenery loading is now disabled due to low memory and puts my plane in the middle of nowhere. I restarted my computer, lowered the settings, and tried again, but this time...it kicked me out of Xplane 11 entirely before loading the airport.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you!

Ariel

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 415
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 29 Dec 2018, 08:53

I'm not sure what are your PC specs, but still it sounds strange because our other customers claims that both Seattle City XP and Seattle Airports XP performs very well with the high level of details.

Maybe something went wrong during the installation process - have you tried again in accordance to our PDF instructions?
Have you rebuilt the Scenery_Packs.ini file?
Have you tried to remove the static aircraft to see if it makes any difference?
Maybe there is a conflict in your sim with our Photoreal scenery?

Post Reply