Seattle Airports XP

Latest version: v1.1 (2018)

Post Reply
User avatar
Martin_Starski

200+ posts
Posts: 221
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Friday 02 Nov 2018, 06:12

Which airport and which stands were checked by you? Can you confirm that the problem exists at all stands or - similary as above - some are working and some are not?

I wonder if such problem could have been caused by antivirus / firewall – it’s necessary to remember that the anti-virus and/or firewalls (Norton, McAfee, Windows Defender, Microsoft Security Essentials, etc) will often render the particular plugin inactive. Maybe I'm wrong but it’s being loaded through the win64.xpl files and many anti-virus/firewall systems treat this as a threat, disabling it and any software loaded through it.

You may also consider to install all missing Microsoft C++ libraries

Finally please also check if you have any duplicated or wrongly installed other plugins in your installation.

Hammercat

5-12 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thursday 25 Oct 2018, 23:02
Name: Hammercat

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Hammercat » Friday 02 Nov 2018, 18:09

Sorry. I had an emergency to attend to the last couple of days Martin. I will take a look tonight and get which gate do and do not work

User avatar
Martin_Starski

200+ posts
Posts: 221
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 03 Nov 2018, 10:50

About autogate warning in log.txt - we can also suggest the following procedure:

1.Delete autogate plugin from all our scenery's (X-Plane 11\Custom Scenery\DD XXXXXXXX XP\plugins\)

2.Download actual version of Autogate plugin and install it to X-Plane 11\Resources\plugins\

3.From Autogate folder delete folder 32 and file win.xpl from folder root.

Those gates, which have a static plane, are inactive.

tim737murphy

0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 18:37
Name: t4murphy

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by tim737murphy » Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 18:42

Some gates (KSEA) have dual traffic with 2 planes overlapping each other. I dont have any traffic programs and no other KSEA. Does the Seattle demo area need to be removed

User avatar
Martin_Starski

200+ posts
Posts: 221
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 20:07

Can you show us the problem on the screenshot?

Are we talking about the full product or demo version?

Hammercat

5-12 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thursday 25 Oct 2018, 23:02
Name: Hammercat

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Hammercat » Wednesday 07 Nov 2018, 21:27

Good Day Martin,

After checking out all the gates, it is indeed only the gates with static aircraft that do not function. I installed this w/o those aircraft as I have WT3. All makes sense now. Thank you so much for your time!

gromero83

13-25 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by gromero83 » Sunday 11 Nov 2018, 16:54

Missing buildings around S50

Seattle Airports XP with Static OFF and PhotoReal ON.
Seattle City XP with PhotoReal ON
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

gromero83

13-25 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by gromero83 » Sunday 11 Nov 2018, 19:21

^^^ Tried with Static ON but the same buildings are missing.

User avatar
Martin_Starski

200+ posts
Posts: 221
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Tuesday 13 Nov 2018, 12:30

My colleague confirmed the problem with missing and floating buildings - we see the problem with editing mesh in X-plane, even tried to find a temporary fix, but some areas are still under or above the ground. It will be time-consuming to work on each floating or underground building, but we will work on this. However at this moment all our "operating capacities" are focused on the new project, so please forgive us but it will be fixed with the next major update.

Post Reply