NY Airports v2 XP

Latest version: v2.1 (2018)

Post Reply
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 891
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Friday 26 Oct 2018, 20:18

What does it mean that they are off?
DD Stanislaw wrote: Re: NY Airports v2 XP
Post 11 mar 2018, 2018 05:11

As for now we will not be adding autogates to this project simply because too long time is required to create them - about 5 per day. On small airports there is no problem but on large... it may take months

gromero83
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by gromero83 » Friday 26 Oct 2018, 21:09

the ramp starts are not in the correct position.
The plane spawns too far back from the gate.
Can you see it in the pic?

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 891
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 27 Oct 2018, 06:26

Ok, I understand that the plane is placed too far from the terminal after loading to the scenery, right?
Is it a problem at all stands or only on selected ones?

gromero83
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by gromero83 » Saturday 27 Oct 2018, 13:54

I looked it up in WED to see and every ramp start at KJFK, KLGA, KTEB . They are all too far back and some are off the taxiline to the left or right. I don't want to mess anything up so I didn't touch anything in there and exited without saving.

Seems odd, I thought maybe the installer messed up, so I deleted the folder and reinstalled it but the same thing happened.

I don't know about the other NY Airport pack. I don't have it.

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 891
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 27 Oct 2018, 16:22

We will check this - I hope to come back to you soon

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 891
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Sunday 28 Oct 2018, 20:37

gromero83 wrote:
Saturday 27 Oct 2018, 13:54
They are all too far back and some are off the taxiline to the left or right.
About far position from stop-lines - it's our fault. We have to correct AFCAD but I'm very sorry to inform you that we cannot fix it in short time - for sure it will be fixed in the next update.

gromero83
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by gromero83 » Monday 29 Oct 2018, 16:07

Okay, thank you.

AdrianWolff
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 24 Nov 2018, 18:17
Name: Adrian

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by AdrianWolff » Saturday 24 Nov 2018, 19:36

Hello,
i bought the New York Airports XP v2 Volume 1 yesterday. i already have Volume 2 so KEWR and so on. I did excatly the same to install this package but this time when i tried to look at my airports i cant see any building i dont know why i changed the scnery.packs but nothing happend. I also reinstalled it 3 times but nothing worked. I hope you can help me

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 891
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Saturday 24 Nov 2018, 20:47

Hi, have you done everything in accordance to our guideline: https://www.dropbox.com/s/b31ng9zbp51m4 ... h.pdf?dl=0

It's also possible that the "number of objects" parameter is set too low or some other sim settings may need to be changed.

AdrianWolff
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 24 Nov 2018, 18:17
Name: Adrian

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by AdrianWolff » Saturday 24 Nov 2018, 23:39

After reinstalling the 5th time it has finally worked. But still thank you for the help an the wonderful Product

ggmachado91
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 19 Nov 2017, 17:06
Location: Belfast

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by ggmachado91 » Sunday 25 Nov 2018, 22:25

Hi there,

I used to own V1, and now got v2 part 1 and part 2. It has nice improvements, well done! I also did not feel any stutters when using it.

One question: With the upcoming release of SAM, will we see it someday with these airports? I believe it is the only thing missing in these airports.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ULevofWJtDA

User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 891
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by Martin_Starski » Monday 26 Nov 2018, 05:50

Thanks for kind words. For sure we will consider this for the future releases and updates, but we cannot promise anything.

avallillo
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 29 Nov 2018, 00:21
Name: Tony

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by avallillo » Thursday 29 Nov 2018, 03:56

I've had the NY airports for FSX for several years now, and just today I got the same NY airports for X-Plane 11. One problem (for me at least!) is that the depiction of LGA is apparently a new airport that has not yet been completed. SInce I flew for AA in and out of the old terminals for over 30 years, I am interested in having LGA look like it did prior to the latest construction. The version of NY airports that I have on FSX has the old setup, except for the tower which was circumcised some time ago and a new one built, all after I retired!

My question is - is there a way to deactivate only the LGA portion of the NY airports Vol 1 so that another scenery I have that depicts LGA as it was can stand on its own. Right now both are showing, and that of course does not work well. I can, of course, put the older LGA scenery over into my deactivated scenery file, but then I am left with the new version which I have never seen, let alone operated out of. Normally this would be a simple matter, except that V1 appears to be one big scenery that encompasses all three airports and there is no immediately obvious way to put the new LGA into the penalty box.

Is there any way around this other than to put (for the time I decide to fly into or out of LGA) the entire V1 package off in the other folder so X-Plane does not load it?

Tony Vallillo

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4761
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 29 Nov 2018, 05:33

Hello Tony.
I do not think this would be possible as the new version does exactly what it is designed to do - present the airport as it will look like soon. Feel free to test other solutions if you wish but we are not interested going back to the old version (especially that some of those buildings are already demolished at the real life airport).
Image

gromero83
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 18
Joined: Saturday 13 Oct 2018, 15:13
Name: German

Re: NY Airports v2 XP

Post by gromero83 » Thursday 29 Nov 2018, 11:50

Hi Avallillo,

Head over to forums.x-plane with this question for guidance. It can be achieved with WED for XP by deleting KLGA in the new version or putting an exclusion in the old version that will be on top.

Post Reply