DRZEWIECKI DESIGN Forum Index DRZEWIECKI DESIGN
Software Development for Flight Simulators

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in

Previous topic «» Next topic
Washington X
Author Message
kenthom


Name: Ken Thompson
Posts: 9
Location: Great Falls USA
Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 17:58   

I knew I had used the installer but I had forgotten about the scenery config tool and I had misread it. Some things need to be checked and others not checked. I finally checked the car crash and there it was! Thanks,

Ken
 
 
thielo


Name: Heinz
Posts: 8
Location: Germany
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 18:46   No people near the accident

Hi, I can find the accident (much smoke and medical cars) but there are no people like in the youtube -videos.
SODE is running. I use FSX

Best regards

Heinz
_________________
Thielo
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2911
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 09:55   

Hi.
There were some FSX/Accel(SP2)-library objects used. They might not display in some P3D versions or FSX without SP2. Anyway it was a for-fun scene only, not really something to look at too much. :wink:
_________________
 
 
thielo


Name: Heinz
Posts: 8
Location: Germany
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 17:56   

Hi Stanislaw,
thanks for quick response. :D
_________________
Thielo
 
 
liderpz


Name: Luis Altamuro
Posts: 1
Location: Spain
Posted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 14:39   KDCA Jetways again

Self explanative...
Washington X 1.1 (from simmarket), P3D professional clean 3.4.22, SODE 1.4.2



Thanks in advance ;-)
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2911
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 15:13   

The answer is as simple as RTFM :wink:
_________________
 
 
FireRx


Name: Robert Rixx
Posts: 20
Location: Southwest US
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 23:27   

DD Stanislaw wrote:
Yes, this is the area where 0,5m/pix resolution switches to 1m/pix resolution indeed. Same as near Pentagon for example. You won't see it during normal operations though as around KDCA and DC landmarks everything is done in 0,5m/pix.

But I thought about this too and decided that this is our last product that has featured 1m/pix resolution (which seems to be standard for complex city sceneries). Starting from our next release, Seattle, the lowest resolution we go down to in our products will be 0,5m/pix.



Stanislaw, Please include San Francisco in you future city enhancements. :)
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2911
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 09:42   

But there is already one from Aerosoft: http://secure.simmarket.c...francisco.phtml
SD
_________________
 
 
FireRx


Name: Robert Rixx
Posts: 20
Location: Southwest US
Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 02:49   

hi Stanislaw,
I'm in the process of installing my airports into the new Prepar3D V4. Am I okaywith New York, Miami and Wishinton X sir to proceed?
 
 
G.P


Name: GHP
Posts: 3
Location: Virginia, USA
Posted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 20:27   

Can you check with simmarket? Their installer is still v3 and .... yeah!
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2911
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 05:18   

Probably because it is Monday morning and they don't work on weekends.
_________________
 
 
FireRx


Name: Robert Rixx
Posts: 20
Location: Southwest US
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 14:42   

DD Stanislaw wrote:
Probably because it is Monday morning and they don't work on weekends.


Morning Stanislaw,

On PerPar3D v4 the jeatways don't appear on Washington X. Is there an update sir?

Thanks :mrgreen:
 
 
Martin_Starski



Name: Marcin
Posts: 185
Location: Warszawa
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 15:37   

You don't see them at all or they don't work with Shift+D?

Do you have all necessary files in the SODE folder: ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE ?

Do you have the latest version of SODE?
_________________
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2911
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 16:01   

Did you update the SODE to 1.5.1 ?
_________________
 
 
FireRx


Name: Robert Rixx
Posts: 20
Location: Southwest US
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 16:17   

DD Stanislaw wrote:
Did you update the SODE to 1.5.1 ?


I have sode 1.5.0 that came with Umberto's FSTD sceneries
 
 
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Map