Washington X

Latest version: v1.3 (2018)

Post Reply
kenthom

26-49 posts
Posts: 27
Joined: Wednesday 07 Dec 2016, 05:38
Location: Great Falls USA

Post by kenthom » Saturday 01 Apr 2017, 17:58

I knew I had used the installer but I had forgotten about the scenery config tool and I had misread it. Some things need to be checked and others not checked. I finally checked the car crash and there it was! Thanks,

Ken

thielo

5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 12 Jul 2011, 19:13
Location: Germany

No people near the accident

Post by thielo » Wednesday 19 Apr 2017, 18:46

Hi, I can find the accident (much smoke and medical cars) but there are no people like in the youtube -videos.
SODE is running. I use FSX

Best regards

Heinz
Thielo

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 20 Apr 2017, 09:55

Hi.
There were some FSX/Accel(SP2)-library objects used. They might not display in some P3D versions or FSX without SP2. Anyway it was a for-fun scene only, not really something to look at too much. :wink:
Image

thielo

5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 12 Jul 2011, 19:13
Location: Germany

Post by thielo » Thursday 20 Apr 2017, 17:56

Hi Stanislaw,
thanks for quick response. :D
Thielo

liderpz

0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 30 Apr 2017, 12:00
Location: Spain

KDCA Jetways again

Post by liderpz » Sunday 30 Apr 2017, 14:39

Self explanative...
Washington X 1.1 (from simmarket), P3D professional clean 3.4.22, SODE 1.4.2

Image

Thanks in advance ;-)

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Sunday 30 Apr 2017, 15:13

The answer is as simple as RTFM :wink:
Image

FireRx

26-49 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Saturday 28 Nov 2015, 02:29
Location: Southwest US

Post by FireRx » Saturday 06 May 2017, 23:27

DD Stanislaw wrote:Yes, this is the area where 0,5m/pix resolution switches to 1m/pix resolution indeed. Same as near Pentagon for example. You won't see it during normal operations though as around KDCA and DC landmarks everything is done in 0,5m/pix.

But I thought about this too and decided that this is our last product that has featured 1m/pix resolution (which seems to be standard for complex city sceneries). Starting from our next release, Seattle, the lowest resolution we go down to in our products will be 0,5m/pix.

Stanislaw, Please include San Francisco in you future city enhancements. :)

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Monday 08 May 2017, 09:42

But there is already one from Aerosoft: http://secure.simmarket.com/aerosoft-on ... isco.phtml
SD
Image

FireRx

26-49 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Saturday 28 Nov 2015, 02:29
Location: Southwest US

Post by FireRx » Wednesday 31 May 2017, 02:49

hi Stanislaw,
I'm in the process of installing my airports into the new Prepar3D V4. Am I okaywith New York, Miami and Wishinton X sir to proceed?

G.P

2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 18 Feb 2017, 07:04
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by G.P » Sunday 04 Jun 2017, 20:27

Can you check with simmarket? Their installer is still v3 and .... yeah!

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Monday 05 Jun 2017, 05:18

Probably because it is Monday morning and they don't work on weekends.
Image

FireRx

26-49 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Saturday 28 Nov 2015, 02:29
Location: Southwest US

Post by FireRx » Tuesday 06 Jun 2017, 14:42

DD Stanislaw wrote:Probably because it is Monday morning and they don't work on weekends.
Morning Stanislaw,

On PerPar3D v4 the jeatways don't appear on Washington X. Is there an update sir?

Thanks :mrgreen:

User avatar
Martin_Starski

100-199 posts
Posts: 170
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Post by Martin_Starski » Tuesday 06 Jun 2017, 15:37

You don't see them at all or they don't work with Shift+D?

Do you have all necessary files in the SODE folder: ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE ?

Do you have the latest version of SODE?
Image

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Tuesday 06 Jun 2017, 16:01

Did you update the SODE to 1.5.1 ?
Image

FireRx

26-49 posts
Posts: 46
Joined: Saturday 28 Nov 2015, 02:29
Location: Southwest US

Post by FireRx » Tuesday 06 Jun 2017, 16:17

DD Stanislaw wrote:Did you update the SODE to 1.5.1 ?
I have sode 1.5.0 that came with Umberto's FSTD sceneries

Post Reply