DRZEWIECKI DESIGN Forum Index DRZEWIECKI DESIGN
Software Development for Flight Simulators

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in

Previous topic «» Next topic
Baku 2017
Author Message
tompie


Name: Tom Dang
Posts: 4
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 13:59   

Stanislaw, it a very nice scenery for fs9.1! Happy you still make them for us too.
Had a problem after installing(OOM), funny with 16Gb RAM. That was solved after a reinstall.

I have no problem in the scenery.cfg but I do with some navaid frequencies and their names at UBBB.
1. in the middle between the 2 rwy's (at the position of intersection BAK) there is a high altitude VOR/DME beacon called BAK and frequency 114.10
However there is another high altitude VOR/DME beacon also called BAK about 3 mls south of the airport in line with ILS 35 with frequency 115.00
Can't imagine this is correct.
2. At the same spot as this second VOR/DME BAK there is also a NDB beacon called BN with frequency 360. There is another NDB beacon just right of ILS 16 (also about 3 mls out of the apt.) with another name (BI) but with the same frequency as BN i.e. 360
My poor NDB needle is confused which NDB to choose!
Same question: is this correct?
I have no other scenery or afcads around there

I you want I can make a screen shot of the map and forward it.
Lookin'forward to hearing from you
_________________
Tompie
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2869
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 15:42   

Hello.
Well, there was a VOR a few years ago between the runways and now there is that new one, at 115MHz. FS however does not allow to remove default navaids (without touching the database) so... they simply remain while we can only add new. Currently there is only the BAK VOR at 115MHz in use.
_________________
 
 
tompie


Name: Tom Dang
Posts: 4
Location: Amsterdam
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 16:57   

Stanislaw, thanks.
Could I possibly remove the wrong ones safely with Afcad or ADE to increase realism??
_________________
Tompie
 
 
jeroenvs


Name: Jeroen van Schoneveld
Posts: 3
Location: Nederland
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 17:06   

Hi,

Great scenery. Thnx for the FS9 support.
_________________
Regards,
Jeroen
The Netherlands
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2869
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 04:14   

tompie wrote:
Could I remove the wrong ones

Sure, let me know if you succeed.
_________________
 
 
LOT994


Name: Mateusz Szostak
Posts: 28
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 06:47   

kupione!

na pierwszy rzut oka wygląda świetnie!
co najważniejsze bez spadków FPS :)
 
 
edetroit


Name: Edward Cox
Posts: 14
Location: London, U.K
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 07:18   

[ Added: Fri Aug 26, 2016 13:13 ]
Video of flight from Chisinau to Baku. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gGpuBafNu7A


 
 
hogi2


Name: William Hogarth
Posts: 2
Location: United Kingdom
Reprimends:
 2/3/4
Posted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 18:40   Problem with AFCAD

I have been trying to alter the Airports AFCAD so the right airlines park at the right Terminal and increase the size of parking stands but when I try to Compile I get the following error messages and It won't let me proceed.

Compiler Errors Found. These were not identified by the Issue Manager. Please let us know
what the compiler error is so that we can improve the Issue Manager.

The compiler message is shown below

ScruffyDuck Scenery Design Engine Compiling
Using BglComp....


Parsing document: C:\MSFS\FS Design Tools\Airport Design Editor 165\!AdeTempWorkOnly\AFD_UBBB.xml

ERROR C2033: XML Parse Error (line, column, error)

ERROR: 69, 8, The attribute 'excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects' on this element is not defined in the DTD/Schema.

ERROR C2309: excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects is NOT a valid token!
ERROR C2028: Invalid attribute! (excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects)
ERROR C2472: Invalid attribute!

ERROR: excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects
ERROR: TRUE
ERROR C2032: XML Parse Error! Element tree follows:

ERROR: <FSData
ERROR: version = 9.0
ERROR: >
ERROR: <ExclusionRectangle
ERROR: latitudeMinimum = 40.44100407511
ERROR: latitudeMaximum = 40.5071275681257
ERROR: longitudeMinimum = 50.0229124724865
ERROR: longitudeMaximum = 50.0776809453964
ERROR: excludeAllObjects = FALSE
ERROR: excludeBeaconObjects = TRUE
ERROR: excludeEffectObjects = TRUE
ERROR: >
ERROR:

ERROR: Schema errors detected, compilation failed!

Parse complete!


Any Ideas on how to fix this?
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2869
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 05:07   

Hello William.
I do understand that this is probably for your own use etc, however please read the product's license (last page of the manual) prior to modifying any of our files:

"NO TRANSFER, MODIFICATION, OR REPRODUCTION. (...) You may not modify or adapt the Product, merge the Product into another program, or create derivative works based on the Product. You may not reproduce or distribute the Product without the Licensor's written authorization."

"NO REVERSE ENGINEERING. In order to protect the trade secrets and proprietary know-how contained in the Product, you will not decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer the Product except as expressly permitted by applicable law."

"SCENERY DESIGNERS. You are not allowed to decompile, convert or make changes to any files included in the product, without written permission from Drzewiecki Design."

Yes, decompiling and editing our AFD files goes under all those 3 paragraphs. I mean - since you are breaking our license, it is rediculous to ask for our help to do that.
_________________
 
 
hogi2


Name: William Hogarth
Posts: 2
Location: United Kingdom
Reprimends:
 2/3/4
Posted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 17:20   Baku AFCAD

Thank you for the reply. I apologise for causing any offence. I was just trying to alter the parking spaces because after looking at the AFCAD there's only about 4 spaces big enough for planes to park at Terminal 1 (The new one). Most spaces are set to 18m which means all the planes park on remote stands.

Would you be able to make a modification to increase the sizes?

Once again apologies I wasn't deliberately trying to do anything wrong I didn't realise I was breaking the licence by updating the AFCAD parking spaces.

Regards,
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Posts: 2869
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Mon May 01, 2017 08:57   

The stands are set accordingly to the space available. Making them bigger will result in aircraft overlapping each other.
_________________
 
 
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Map