Baku 2017

Latest version: v1.0 (2016)

tompie

2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 01 Jun 2016, 13:32
Location: Amsterdam

Post by tompie » Wednesday 01 Jun 2016, 13:59

Stanislaw, it a very nice scenery for fs9.1! Happy you still make them for us too.
Had a problem after installing(OOM), funny with 16Gb RAM. That was solved after a reinstall.

I have no problem in the scenery.cfg but I do with some navaid frequencies and their names at UBBB.
1. in the middle between the 2 rwy's (at the position of intersection BAK) there is a high altitude VOR/DME beacon called BAK and frequency 114.10
However there is another high altitude VOR/DME beacon also called BAK about 3 mls south of the airport in line with ILS 35 with frequency 115.00
Can't imagine this is correct.
2. At the same spot as this second VOR/DME BAK there is also a NDB beacon called BN with frequency 360. There is another NDB beacon just right of ILS 16 (also about 3 mls out of the apt.) with another name (BI) but with the same frequency as BN i.e. 360
My poor NDB needle is confused which NDB to choose!
Same question: is this correct?
I have no other scenery or afcads around there

I you want I can make a screen shot of the map and forward it.
Lookin'forward to hearing from you
Tompie

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 01 Jun 2016, 15:42

Hello.
Well, there was a VOR a few years ago between the runways and now there is that new one, at 115MHz. FS however does not allow to remove default navaids (without touching the database) so... they simply remain while we can only add new. Currently there is only the BAK VOR at 115MHz in use.
Image

tompie

2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 01 Jun 2016, 13:32
Location: Amsterdam

Post by tompie » Wednesday 01 Jun 2016, 16:57

Stanislaw, thanks.
Could I possibly remove the wrong ones safely with Afcad or ADE to increase realism??
Tompie

jeroenvs

2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 19 Feb 2016, 16:21
Location: Nederland

Post by jeroenvs » Wednesday 01 Jun 2016, 17:06

Hi,

Great scenery. Thnx for the FS9 support.
Regards,
Jeroen
The Netherlands

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 02 Jun 2016, 04:14

tompie wrote:Could I remove the wrong ones
Sure, let me know if you succeed.
Image

LOT994

26-49 posts
Posts: 28
Joined: Wednesday 26 Aug 2009, 16:06
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by LOT994 » Sunday 05 Jun 2016, 06:47

kupione!

na pierwszy rzut oka wygląda świetnie!
co najważniejsze bez spadków FPS :)

edetroit

13-25 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Monday 24 Feb 2014, 16:53
Location: London, U.K

Post by edetroit » Friday 26 Aug 2016, 12:13

[ Added: Fri Aug 26, 2016 13:13 ]
Video of flight from Chisinau to Baku. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gGpuBafNu7A


Image

hogi2

2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thursday 27 Apr 2017, 18:36
Location: United Kingdom

Problem with AFCAD

Post by hogi2 » Thursday 27 Apr 2017, 18:40

I have been trying to alter the Airports AFCAD so the right airlines park at the right Terminal and increase the size of parking stands but when I try to Compile I get the following error messages and It won't let me proceed.

Compiler Errors Found. These were not identified by the Issue Manager. Please let us know
what the compiler error is so that we can improve the Issue Manager.

The compiler message is shown below

ScruffyDuck Scenery Design Engine Compiling
Using BglComp....


Parsing document: C:\MSFS\FS Design Tools\Airport Design Editor 165\!AdeTempWorkOnly\AFD_UBBB.xml

ERROR C2033: XML Parse Error (line, column, error)

ERROR: 69, 8, The attribute 'excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects' on this element is not defined in the DTD/Schema.

ERROR C2309: excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects is NOT a valid token!
ERROR C2028: Invalid attribute! (excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects)
ERROR C2472: Invalid attribute!

ERROR: excludeExtrusionBridgeObjects
ERROR: TRUE
ERROR C2032: XML Parse Error! Element tree follows:

ERROR: <FSData
ERROR: version = 9.0
ERROR: >
ERROR: <ExclusionRectangle
ERROR: latitudeMinimum = 40.44100407511
ERROR: latitudeMaximum = 40.5071275681257
ERROR: longitudeMinimum = 50.0229124724865
ERROR: longitudeMaximum = 50.0776809453964
ERROR: excludeAllObjects = FALSE
ERROR: excludeBeaconObjects = TRUE
ERROR: excludeEffectObjects = TRUE
ERROR: >
ERROR:

ERROR: Schema errors detected, compilation failed!

Parse complete!


Any Ideas on how to fix this?

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 28 Apr 2017, 05:07

Hello William.
I do understand that this is probably for your own use etc, however please read the product's license (last page of the manual) prior to modifying any of our files:

"NO TRANSFER, MODIFICATION, OR REPRODUCTION. (...) You may not modify or adapt the Product, merge the Product into another program, or create derivative works based on the Product. You may not reproduce or distribute the Product without the Licensor's written authorization."

"NO REVERSE ENGINEERING. In order to protect the trade secrets and proprietary know-how contained in the Product, you will not decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer the Product except as expressly permitted by applicable law."

"SCENERY DESIGNERS. You are not allowed to decompile, convert or make changes to any files included in the product, without written permission from Drzewiecki Design."

Yes, decompiling and editing our AFD files goes under all those 3 paragraphs. I mean - since you are breaking our license, it is rediculous to ask for our help to do that.
Image

hogi2

2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thursday 27 Apr 2017, 18:36
Location: United Kingdom

Baku AFCAD

Post by hogi2 » Sunday 30 Apr 2017, 17:20

Thank you for the reply. I apologise for causing any offence. I was just trying to alter the parking spaces because after looking at the AFCAD there's only about 4 spaces big enough for planes to park at Terminal 1 (The new one). Most spaces are set to 18m which means all the planes park on remote stands.

Would you be able to make a modification to increase the sizes?

Once again apologies I wasn't deliberately trying to do anything wrong I didn't realise I was breaking the licence by updating the AFCAD parking spaces.

Regards,

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4027
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Monday 01 May 2017, 08:57

The stands are set accordingly to the space available. Making them bigger will result in aircraft overlapping each other.
Image

Post Reply