DRZEWIECKI DESIGN Forum Index DRZEWIECKI DESIGN
Software Development for Flight Simulators

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in

Previous topic «» Next topic
NY Airports v2 X
Author Message
BO JIANG


Name: Bo Jiang
Joined: 19 Aug 2017
Posts: 9
Location: China
Posted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:22   

How to uninstall NY AIRPORTS V2 X
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3146
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 05:44   

http://drzewiecki-design....p?p=11871#11871
May I ask why do you want to uninstall the product?
_________________
 
 
st1322


Name: Tomek
Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Location: ELLX
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 14:57   

Hi,

First of all, I have posted similar issue regarding Miami City X. I looks like it is repeated in NY Airports which I recently bought via simmarket. It would be great if you would look into it as it is very, very strange.

I have a problem with NY Airports X for P3Dv4. After installing the product P3D stops working. Let me describe step by step:

1. NY Airports X installed
2. Launch P3D - scenery is rebuilding
3. P3D launches
4. Default plane screens are messed up - artificial horizon + main display
5. Trying to change to another plane - P3D stops working and CTD

Fix
1. Launching P3D
2. Deselecting NY Airports X
3. Re-launch of P3D
4. Everything is back to normal - P3D works, NY Airports X is de-selected.

Questions:
1. What to do?
2. How to completely remove the software?

Additional Info. I have other products from Drzewiecki Design. No problems at all.

Software: Windows 10 64, P3D v4 - latest release. FTX Global, Vector, OpenLC (Europe and NA), some D-Design sceneries. Never had any issues with any of your product.

Tom

[ Added: Sun Oct 01, 2017 15:53 ]
Update:

In the conversation here I found advice to delete mapsat.bgl file. I did not delete it but move it outside of the Scenery folder. By doing that it appeared to partially cure the problem by being able to have P3D not crash, but then, airport is filled with autogen trees and buildings. Yes, I do have FTX Vector and I do know what AEC corrections is. JFK is not an option there.

Awaiting your feedback, please. What I can try to do next?

Tom
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3146
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 09:43   

Hi. I am afraid I have no idea what might be wrong. The symptoms you described suggest larger failures than just our product - f/e I have no idea how our product can influence aircraft instruments.
_________________
 
 
st1322


Name: Tomek
Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Location: ELLX
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:23   

By then, how come when I remove - deselect the scenery things are perfect and fine.

Do you have any idea where else I could check?

I can see that some other users reported that they had ctd after installation. I haven’t seen you response here there fore I thought that you might have solved it with email support.
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3146
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 17:24   

Indeed, some of them had "mapsat" file problem and others simply double (or even triple) ontries in scenery.cfg or add-on.xml, causing the sim to crash while loading. But this does not seem to be the problem in your case. So far I have no more ideas...
_________________
 
 
st1322


Name: Tomek
Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Location: ELLX
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 17:44   

Hi,

I fixed it. Your sceneries have NO PROBLEM. They are perfect and work perfect. The conflict was coming from another utility. By removing it, everything is as it should be.

I will copy/paste this to Miami City X, where I had similar issue.

If you wish, I can provide more details on PM. The utility creating problems is quite popular and I do not want to offend anyone.
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3146
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 19:27   

Hi.
Sure, I would be very interested in the way of solving that issue. Please write me some more details at my e-mail: http://www.drzewiecki-design.net/c.htm .
Best regards
Stanislaw
_________________
 
 
Romandino


Name: Roman Dolinsky
Age: 46
Joined: 25 Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Location: USA
Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 03:14   Crash on 22L approach to KJFK

Hello Stanislaw, I was vectored to ILS 22L at JFK and just as my aircraft crossed the very end of the runway (over the ERAS arresting system pad), the plane nosed over and crashed into the ground. I was on the glideslope, perfectly set up for touchdown. My aircraft was not too low, so I did not clip approach lights, etc. I tried approaches to the other runways without incident, but something is going on with 22L. Perhaps an invisible bug in the scenery? The aircraft i used was a CLS A340-600. Any ideas? Thanks. Roman
 
 
blackbird971


Name: Brandon Promeneur
Age: 23
Joined: 08 Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Location: France
Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 13:19   Sode Jetways KEWR

Hello,

I've tried and made sode work on my computer for your airport but it doesn't seem to work. It simply tells me that there is nothing that can be triggered !
_________________
Regards,
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3146
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 05:56   Re: Sode Jetways KEWR

blackbird971 wrote:
nothing that can be triggered !

Do you use the Shift+D combination? Please attach a screenshot.
Romandino wrote:
(over the ERAS arresting system pad)

If you mean EMAS than maybe that was because it has a customized "platform" surface to simulate a more efficient breaking if you actually run out of the runway. As far as I remember KLGA has the same feature. But using autoland isn't fun anyway, is it? :wink:
_________________
 
 
asegm08


Name: alcides e segovia
Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Location: United States
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 17:57   

Is it possible to remove the static models and use them for parking spots for AI traffic? Some of the models I think are taking too much room that could be used for actual AI.

Thanks.
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3146
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 04:33   

Hi. Of course, but you need to run the product's installer to do that. Simply deselect "include static aircraft" for a particular airport during install.

_________________
 
 
Treyh75


Name: Trey
Joined: 17 Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Location: USA
Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 18:03   Overly Bright taxi lights

Is there a way to tone down the light brightness. This is a picture of me going into KLGA. When on final, the taxi lights drown out the runway lights.

https://photos-4.dropbox.com/t/2/AADTb0Z6wFELL7k1nZ87BtbNXd6kRP2JGbnJDUxTe9eUEA/12/281383602/jpeg/32x32/1/_/1/2/2017-10-17_0-38-13-493.BMP/EIDziI4CGDYgBygH/bJSc97pWKqOyohMTepydcQIgfKXmHXL1__3gaT0Cgt4%2CpkuZwJWXDeZfRsNlKlupTqtrzVil-co1MWvVkD4mfCY?size=2048x1536&size_mode=3
 
 
Mets747


Name: Jay
Age: 24
Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Location: California
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 04:28   

I'am extremely happy to announce I've figured out the horrible FPS problem with JFK! I wiped my PC clean of any and all DD folders and did a fresh install and everything seems to have sorted itself out. I believe it was trying to load the scenery twice on top of each other for some reason! Finally! Happy landings all!
_________________
Jay
 
 
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Map