DRZEWIECKI DESIGN Forum Index DRZEWIECKI DESIGN
Software Development for Flight Simulators

FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups
RegisterRegister  Log inLog in

Previous topic «» Next topic
NY Airports v2 X
Author Message
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:25   

Alternative runway light texture
- This texture provides a more realistically looking (slightly dimmer) runway lights for all included airports. The texture should be placed into Addon Scenery \ Seattle X \ Texture
_________________
 
 
alexmfpr


Name: Alex Maldonado
Age: 45
Joined: 11 Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Location: Kissimmee,Fl
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 04:41   New York Airport v2

Hi, i bought NY airport v2 but i need separate the airport how NY airport v1 because my computer don't support all 6 airport at the same time, how i can separate for activated only the airport i want used, thank. (the FSX is out of memorie with the v2 )
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 07:25   

Hi. SImply use the installers and select what you want to install for each package.
_________________
 
 
Jonald


Name: John Clarke
Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Location: Sydney
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:48   

Hi,

Also having trouble with buildings in P3D v4. Jetways show up but no buildings. Only have 1 entry in scenery.cfg

Scenery.cfg

I have ORBX - global, openLC and Vector and GSX which was re-installed using their disabling the antivirus trick.

Help!!

Thanks
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 13:42   

Hi.
Yes, but you have another one in the add-on.xml, so simply remove the one in the scenery.cfg and it will work.
_________________
 
 
Jonald


Name: John Clarke
Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Location: Sydney
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 08:38   

So you don't need both? Will it not add to scenery.cfg when I load up P3D?

Thanks!
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:28   

In P3Dv4 there should be no scenery.cfg entries besides those in add-on.xml, so you need to remove areas 168, 169, 170 and 172. Actually - how did you install the scenery so that these entries were created? Was it some sort of a manual install?
_________________
 
 
Jonald


Name: John Clarke
Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Location: Sydney
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 11:59   

It was using scenery config editor. I have many add-ons and group them by area to save loading times by generating from directory. I found the way to get it work was to leave it selected in scenery using the editor and disable the 'activated' in the add-on.xml.

Thanks - purchased lots of your scenery recently but haven't been able to use it. Now it all seems to be fully functional - maybe a bit too much as just taking off from KJFK and CTD. Have a feeling it's due to my complexity settings with New York City 😂😂

Thanks for your help!!
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:24   

You may simply use the Lite Texture Pack if OOM is an issue.
_________________
 
 
bjratchf


Name: Brendan Ratchford
Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: USA
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 17:24   low building resolution at JFK

I know in the demo version the textures for the buildings are purposely "dumbed down"

Just wondering if that is the case with my fill version? Why are they such low resolution (full was installed)

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4668/27948803649_b985cec14d_h.jpg
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 02:23   

Hi.
The product should look exactly as on promo screenshots http://www.drzewiecki-des...YAirports_X.htm , reviews https://www.airdailyx.net...-airports-x-v2/ and review videos: https://www.youtube.com/r...gIIBQ%253D%253D
_________________
 
 
bjratchf


Name: Brendan Ratchford
Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: USA
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 14:51   

So... I guess that's a yes- what I'm seeing is normal?
 
 
DD Stanislaw
Administrator



Name: Stanislaw Drzewiecki
Age: 30
Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 3425
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 15:51   

Indeed, it seems to look correctly.
_________________
 
 
bjratchf


Name: Brendan Ratchford
Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Location: USA
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 19:52   

DD Stanislaw wrote:
Indeed, it seems to look correctly.


Ok :) thanks. Just wanted to make sure I didn't have some funky setting in my p3d.cfg holding me back.
 
 
Jackaroo


Name: Jack Schoonover
Joined: 17 Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Location: United States
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 20:36   ALSF-II?

Hello, Is there such a thing as ALSF-II at JFK with the Sequenced Flashing Lights? I can't find the Sequenced Flashing lights. Thanks!
 
 
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Add this topic to your bookmarks
Printable version

Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB modified by Przemo © 2003 phpBB Group
Map