NY Airports v2 X

Latest version: v2.4 (2018)

Post Reply
User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Sunday 07 Jan 2018, 10:25

Alternative runway light texture
- This texture provides a more realistically looking (slightly dimmer) runway lights for all included airports. The texture should be placed into Addon Scenery \ Seattle X \ Texture
Image

alexmfpr

0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 11 Jan 2018, 04:33
Location: Kissimmee,Fl

New York Airport v2

Post by alexmfpr » Thursday 11 Jan 2018, 04:41

Hi, i bought NY airport v2 but i need separate the airport how NY airport v1 because my computer don't support all 6 airport at the same time, how i can separate for activated only the airport i want used, thank. (the FSX is out of memorie with the v2 )

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 11 Jan 2018, 07:25

Hi. SImply use the installers and select what you want to install for each package.
Image

Jonald

5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 12 Jan 2018, 12:42
Location: Sydney

Post by Jonald » Friday 12 Jan 2018, 12:48

Hi,

Also having trouble with buildings in P3D v4. Jetways show up but no buildings. Only have 1 entry in scenery.cfg

Scenery.cfg

I have ORBX - global, openLC and Vector and GSX which was re-installed using their disabling the antivirus trick.

Help!!

Thanks

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 12 Jan 2018, 13:42

Hi.
Yes, but you have another one in the add-on.xml, so simply remove the one in the scenery.cfg and it will work.
Image

Jonald

5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 12 Jan 2018, 12:42
Location: Sydney

Post by Jonald » Saturday 13 Jan 2018, 08:38

So you don't need both? Will it not add to scenery.cfg when I load up P3D?

Thanks!

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Saturday 13 Jan 2018, 10:28

In P3Dv4 there should be no scenery.cfg entries besides those in add-on.xml, so you need to remove areas 168, 169, 170 and 172. Actually - how did you install the scenery so that these entries were created? Was it some sort of a manual install?
Image

Jonald

5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 12 Jan 2018, 12:42
Location: Sydney

Post by Jonald » Saturday 13 Jan 2018, 11:59

It was using scenery config editor. I have many add-ons and group them by area to save loading times by generating from directory. I found the way to get it work was to leave it selected in scenery using the editor and disable the 'activated' in the add-on.xml.

Thanks - purchased lots of your scenery recently but haven't been able to use it. Now it all seems to be fully functional - maybe a bit too much as just taking off from KJFK and CTD. Have a feeling it's due to my complexity settings with New York City 😂😂

Thanks for your help!!

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Saturday 13 Jan 2018, 12:24

You may simply use the Lite Texture Pack if OOM is an issue.
Image

bjratchf

5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 02 Sep 2017, 02:34
Location: USA

low building resolution at JFK

Post by bjratchf » Tuesday 16 Jan 2018, 17:24

I know in the demo version the textures for the buildings are purposely "dumbed down"

Just wondering if that is the case with my fill version? Why are they such low resolution (full was installed)

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4668/279 ... c14d_h.jpg

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 17 Jan 2018, 02:23

Image

bjratchf

5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 02 Sep 2017, 02:34
Location: USA

Post by bjratchf » Wednesday 17 Jan 2018, 14:51

So... I guess that's a yes- what I'm seeing is normal?

User avatar
DD Stanislaw

Administrator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 17 Jan 2018, 15:51

Indeed, it seems to look correctly.
Image

bjratchf

5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 02 Sep 2017, 02:34
Location: USA

Post by bjratchf » Wednesday 17 Jan 2018, 19:52

DD Stanislaw wrote:Indeed, it seems to look correctly.
Ok :) thanks. Just wanted to make sure I didn't have some funky setting in my p3d.cfg holding me back.

Jackaroo

2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 17 Dec 2017, 20:17
Location: United States

ALSF-II?

Post by Jackaroo » Thursday 18 Jan 2018, 20:36

Hello, Is there such a thing as ALSF-II at JFK with the Sequenced Flashing Lights? I can't find the Sequenced Flashing lights. Thanks!

Post Reply