RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Latest version: v1.1 (2020)

Post Reply
miyoshi
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 23 Oct 2020, 02:44
Name: miyoshi

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by miyoshi »

Hello. Thank you for creating the airport in Japan. Many Japanese are welcome.
I found a simple problem. It is GATE413, but it is GATE412 correctly.
Everyone will be happy to see it fixed in the next update or fix. It's not a big deal. Thank you.
drifting85
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 19 Oct 2020, 14:54
Name: Michael
Location: London

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by drifting85 »

Hi Martin!

Yes the dynamic lighting worked when I started a flight at Narita so I did have everything installed...it must have not loaded correctly when I arrived.

Michael
Bigt
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 23 Oct 2020, 09:00
Name: Bigt

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Bigt »

Dynamic lighting doesn't appear to be working when your flight originates somewhere else. If I begin the flight at RJAA, dynamic lighting works. If I fly TO RJAA and arrive at night, I get no dynamic lighting.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1792
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

miyoshi wrote: Friday 23 Oct 2020, 02:48 GATE413, but it is GATE412 correctly.
Thanks. Noted - will be checked and eventually updated.
Bigt wrote: Friday 23 Oct 2020, 09:03 arrive at night, I get no dynamic lighting.
We will check this issue.
ahuimanu
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 14 Jan 2019, 05:36
Name: ahuimanu

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by ahuimanu »

No dynamic lighting on arrival for me as well.
junyajima
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 18 Oct 2020, 16:50
Name: Jun

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by junyajima »

Hello,
I wanted to install, but a problem occurred.
Can anyone tell me, how to install the program?
Thank you
Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Hello.
Please click "try again" and then continue.
There should be the "Information.cfg" file created in the package, please send this to us.
Image
junyajima
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 18 Oct 2020, 16:50
Name: Jun

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by junyajima »

Thank you for the reply.
no sir. Sorry, but there isn't any information.cfg. I can't find it....
After clicking "try again", the program disappears.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1792
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Maybe something (security settings or other programs) is blocking the installers. Any antivirus or Windows Defender? Are you installing with admin rights?

Information.cfg should be located in Prepar3D v5\Addon Scenery\RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D\Documents
As far as I understand - such folder doesn't exist and our installer was not able to create anything, right?

Where is your Prepar3D v5 installed? What is a path?
junyajima
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 18 Oct 2020, 16:50
Name: Jun

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by junyajima »

The Folder Prepar3D v5\Addon Scenery\RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D is created, but it hasn't the file information.cfg.
I have also tried to install without any antivirus or defender, without any success, sorry.
The P3Dv5 isn't installed in the primary drive, but in the G: drive as the screenshot shows.
B777ER
26-49 posts
26-49 posts
Posts: 35
Joined: Tuesday 20 May 2014, 12:42
Location: United States

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by B777ER »

No DL lights for me either when arriving at the airport.
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

junyajima wrote: Saturday 24 Oct 2020, 12:21 Sorry, but there isn't any information.cfg. I can't find it....
The file should be located in the RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D folder, however, if the installer quits, it won't be created.
Could you please give us the full install path that is displayed right before clicking the "Install" button?
Do you use any special letters in that path? Please provide as much information as possible. From what I can see in your screenshot, the path is not read correctly by the installer.
Image
junyajima
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 18 Oct 2020, 16:50
Name: Jun

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by junyajima »

I'm using Windows10 in japanese.
I have tried to install in german mode, without any success.
And the screenshot of the folders to install is attached.
What information do you need additionally?

Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Thank you.
We will troubleshoot our installer language-wise. There is definitely something wrong with particular letters or symbols.
We may need to ask you to test some solutions if you don't mind. Please note that this might take a little bit of time since we need to dig quite deep into the code. Thank you for understanding.
Image
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

junyajima, I fear that we cannot resolve this easily from INSIDE the setup. Issues like this happen when the regional settings on the target system are incorrect, most likely you have Japanese set as the language for non-Unicode programs. Please try this:

- open the Control Panel
- go to Region, and change the setting to English, before starting the setup

Image

Our suspicion is that might resolve the issue you reported.
Image
Post Reply