Baku XP

Latest version: v1.3 (2019)

Post Reply
Nanit
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Saturday 18 Nov 2017, 17:07
Location: Azerbaijan

Post by Nanit »

DD Stanislaw wrote:The product looks exactly as on promo screenshots: http://www.drzewiecki-design.net/prodBaku_XP.htm and has exactly the same features as advertised. There is a lot of static content but no animated vehicles.
Yes Look like in demo. Is there any plans of updating of scenery? ;)
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw »

We have no DEMOs for XP versions of our products.
As for now nothing has changed at that airport hence no update is planned.
Image
Marcopol
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 24 Jan 2018, 14:31
Location: France

installation defect

Post by Marcopol »

I bought this product today. I followed the normal installation procedure for Windows and the result is the following, ie catastrophic ..
I am under X-plane 10.51

An idea to rectify that ?

how do I post an image on this forum?

Thank you
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw »

https://www.google.com/search?q=how+do+ ... e&ie=UTF-8
You probably need to remove the scenery_packs.ini file .
Image
Marcopol
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 24 Jan 2018, 14:31
Location: France

Chargement BAKU

Post by Marcopol »

After the installation, I deleted the Scenery pack.

Usually in the forums there is the possibility to load an image from the desktop of the computer, but there I do not see how to transmit it ??

[ : Mer Jan 24, 2018 16:05 ]
there in this scene, the buildings are in the air and burst ...

But I did not have this problem for Moscow, hence my purchase of Baku

I don't understand the problem
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Sorry, can't really help without being able to see what is wrong. Please post a screenshot as per attached instructions.
Image
Marcopol
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 24 Jan 2018, 14:31
Location: France

Baku

Post by Marcopol »

excuse me, but the procedure of your forum is completely different from ours.

I do not see how to post my screenshot from my computer desk !

do you have an email?

[/center]
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw »

It isn't really.
And I have provided you a link with clear instructions. There are plenty of other in Google, just search for "how to post image on forum".

https://www.wikihow.com/Upload-Images-in-BBCode
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55961.0
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9antIjDz-9Q
https://community.imgur.com/t/posting-p ... ms/21454/2
https://www.bbcode.org/examples/?id=10

The format is:
Image
To upload an image you may use hundrieds of free image hosting services avaiable online: https://www.google.com/search?q=free+im ... e&ie=UTF-8 , for example https://imgur.com/upload .
Image
Marcopol
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 24 Jan 2018, 14:31
Location: France

cas UBBB

Post by Marcopol »

I try :

Image

but i not understand !
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw »

https://i.imgur.com/3zodmNP.jpg

Please make sure that the "number of objects" setting in the sim is set to "normal" or higher.
Image
Marcopol
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Wednesday 24 Jan 2018, 14:31
Location: France

cas de Baku

Post by Marcopol »

Well, let's drop, I will try to find assistance elsewhere .. Your type of forum is outdated .. See that of X-plane.fr: https://www.x-plane.fr/forum.php
which allows to transmit very simply what we want via the "advanced choice" mode.

and since you do not have an e-mail where you can attach parts, I think I will not buy Drzewiecki products anymore, because here we go round and round about the after sales service method ...
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw »

:?:
I think I have provided an answer to your question in a post above... Well... clearly there is some sort of misunderstanding. :roll:
And yes, we do have an e-mail, which is given in the Contact section of our website.
Image
martinlest
26-49 posts
26-49 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Friday 04 Dec 2015, 21:07
Location: EGLF

Re: Baku XP

Post by martinlest »

Just bought this for XP11.20. The airport looks pretty good in the day, but once again (I have bought a few of your airports for FS9 over the years), I wonder why you have to make the scenery so dark at night. Some of the buildings show up, but it's impossible to taxi from the runway to the gate after dark - the ground is more or less black. Impossible to follow the taxiways... A pity, but these seems to be a Drzewiecki Design preference. (Why??).

Otherwise, a nice scenery for daytime flying....

Martin
martinlest
26-49 posts
26-49 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Friday 04 Dec 2015, 21:07
Location: EGLF

Re: Baku XP

Post by martinlest »

..oh, one thing. I selected to install the scenery without the phototerrain, as I already have higher resolution photoscenery (Ortho4XP) installed for this area. However, the 2.5GBs of terrain files still installed. If I remove the phototerrain folder, X-Plane gives error messages saying it can't find the files, and Baju_XP does not load at all.

How do I remove the phototerrain in such a way that the rest of the scenery, airport & city, load up OK?

Thanks .
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Baku XP

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Hello.
Our Baku XP is not compatible with out 218+ Install Procedure yet ( http://drzewiecki-design.net/forum/view ... ?f=3&t=412 ), so you can not remove the phototerrain.

The night version should look exactly as on promo screenshots (any many videos online). If it looks different on your setup, please check flight sim settings and monitor settings. Also please make sure you have HDR enabled.

The night version. I believe it is bright enough to taxi especially with taxi (landing) lights switched on.
Real-life landing for comparison: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8jwA6iLiQ6g

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Post Reply