RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Latest version: v1.0 (2021)

Post Reply
kyosuke_jp
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 12 Feb 2021, 14:04
Name: Kyosuke_jp

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by kyosuke_jp »

I tested few mod setting.
All flight was from RJCC to RJAA.

A32NX (stable 0.52) - CTD
A32NX (stable 0.52) without any other scenery - CTD
Vanilla A320 w/o any other scenery - CTD

All CTD has occurred at the exactly same place.
I attached the video link. Please refer for your reference.
https://streamable.com/xim4ja

Thank you for your support...
FBTX7777
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 02:56
Name: FBTX7777

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by FBTX7777 »

HI,MSFS-RJAA purchased in Simmarket, after entering the game, you can enjoy the airport from the perspective of drone for 3-5 minutes and then flash back to the Windows desktop. Other airport works purchased have not encountered such problems, so what should I do? :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
kazeekayo
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 04:38
Name: kazeekayo

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by kazeekayo »

I just purchased RJAA for MSFS from you and it CTD everytime. I tried loading from the world map RJAA. I have tried loading a flight plan starting at RJAA. I started up at Haneda and flew to RJAA and it CTD. I cant get it to load. It just keeps crashing to desktop! Please fix!!
keyakimatsuya
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 04:44
Name: keyakimatsuya

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by keyakimatsuya »

I have a problem too.
Downloaded about 10 hours ago and installed successfully.
The game crashes when approaching Narita Airport.

I can't depart from the Narita Airport spot either.
It crashes.

I can depart from other airports with no problem.

My PC specs are
RTX3090 video card
64GB memory
The game data is stored in the SSD on the E drive.
The remaining capacity is 250GB.

I don't speak English, so I use the automatic translation function.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Sladest
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 05:09
Name: Klaus

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by Sladest »

I have exactly the same problems with CTD. I haven`t been able to leave the airport yet
p911c4s
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 05:27
Name: Paul

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by p911c4s »

Hi, I'm a big fan of your products (have purchased all of them for MSFS except for the Moscow Landmarks) and this is my first support issue that I've ever encountered with your great products.

I just bought RJAA from ORBXdirect.com and unfortunately it crashes to desktop after loading ~85% to completion after pressing the "Fly" button.
I emptied my community folder and just entered the RJAA add-on and unfortunately it still crashes to the desktop every time.

I'm really excited to try the airport out! Any help is greatly appreciated!
kazeekayo
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 04:38
Name: kazeekayo

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by kazeekayo »

this is exactly what im experiencing. its very frustrating. please fix!
kazeekayo
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 04:38
Name: kazeekayo

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by kazeekayo »

i made a post on avsim check this out:

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5953 ... arita-ctd/
kazeekayo
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 04:38
Name: kazeekayo

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by kazeekayo »

It is a new bug that effects most addon airports. You will have to disable Bing Map downloads until they fix it

There is an issue Asobo are investigating where you will get CTDs trying to load anywhere near certain addon scenery if Bing downloads are enabled. This seems to be a new bug introduced with the
pre-patch changes made in preparation for the UK update and applies to marketplace scenery as well as items in the community fold



https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t/bi ... /364649/14
Takepon1024
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 07:03
Name: Takepon1024

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by Takepon1024 »

Flying near RJAA will bring down the FS process.
I bought this product around 10:30 UTC on the 11th and it worked fine when I did a test flight shortly thereafter.
However, when I tried to depart from RJAA again last night, the screen to create the FS flight plan was normal, but when I clicked "FLY", the FS process went down on the loading screen before the flight started.
The graphics preference for FS was ULTRA, but lowering it was able to reduce the incidence of downs.
But the process still will go down.
The exception code is 0xc0000005.
I don't know why the first flight was successful, but the current incidence is 100%.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2294
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by Martin_Starski »

Please take a look to the above message and our "global message" on the forum. This is something that needs to be fixed by Asobo.
whatashame
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Friday 12 Feb 2021, 19:28
Name: whatashame

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by whatashame »

Yep this is the issue: https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t/bi ... /364649/14

Deleting the RJAA scenery fixes it or turning off Bing data (looks horrible without it)

Apparently its due to the new UK Sim Update that is going to be released in a few days. Only thing we can do is hope that Asobo fixes it soon and not in a couple of months... :(
whatashame
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Friday 12 Feb 2021, 19:28
Name: whatashame

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by whatashame »

A temporary fix seems to be to leave out the CGL file from your Community folder. That fixed the CTD's for me. You will have some conflicting ground textures, but after a few tests I would say the scenery looks 90% the same, all buildings and statics are in place. Until Asobo fixes it, this should do the trick.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2294
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by Martin_Starski »

Thanks for sharing this hint.
p911c4s
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 05:27
Name: Paul

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita MSFS

Post by p911c4s »

whatashame wrote: Saturday 13 Feb 2021, 12:34 A temporary fix seems to be to leave out the CGL file from your Community folder. That fixed the CTD's for me. You will have some conflicting ground textures, but after a few tests I would say the scenery looks 90% the same, all buildings and statics are in place. Until Asobo fixes it, this should do the trick.
This workaround did the the trick for me! Awesome, thank you so much for the tip. While we wait for the fix, this allows us to really enjoy the airport in the meantime. :D
Post Reply