EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Latest version: v3.2 (2020)

Post Reply
Alti
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 18 Jun 2017, 19:32
Location: Linz, Austria

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by Alti »

Martin_Starski wrote: Monday 14 Jun 2021, 18:48 Hi, can you attach your add-ons.cfg file, which should be found here: C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepare3Dv5 - please attach it here as zip.

Probably the problem is caused by the other addon - in some reports there was twenty or so lines of Chinese text directly below and then any new entry could be checked by P3D as enabled.
Hello, the file as attachement.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2182
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by Martin_Starski »

I tested our installer and it works as it should - something needs to be wrong in your specific case.

I checked your cfg, but to be honest I made a little mistake.

There are two add-ons.cfg files in P3D:
-> one is in C:\ProgramData\Lockheed_Martin\P3Dv5
-> the second one is in C:\Users\[your_name]\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed_Martin\P3Dv5

Our entries should be written in this second one, so please check this one too. Examine using NotePad++ and check that Active=True is set for each one and there are no errors. It looks like no new records can be saved in this file.

One idea: maybe you can try to remove the add-ons.cfg (make a backup), let it rebuild which should add the respective entries. Afterwards you should enable all of the installations at P3D startup, close P3D and restart. Finally the enable prompts should be gone I think.
Alti
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 18 Jun 2017, 19:32
Location: Linz, Austria

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by Alti »

Hello Martin
thank you, i have deleted the addons.cfg in the Roaming folder, so i have to click many, many times to "Yes".
But now after Restart P3D5.2 the questions are gone. the Scenery runnig fine in 5.2
Thanks, Thomas
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2182
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by Martin_Starski »

Glad to hear - happy flying!
jgoggi
26-49 posts
26-49 posts
Posts: 47
Joined: Thursday 08 Oct 2009, 18:41
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by jgoggi »

Hi,
I installed today the P3D v5 version.
I can't see the military static airplanes aligned besides the rwy, as I did with v4. The file EPKK_STATMIL_PLC.bgl file is there. Am I missing something?
Thank you.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2182
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by Martin_Starski »

Hi, it should look like on our promo screenshots: http://www.drzewiecki-design.net/prodEPKK_X.htm

Which options have you choosed during the installation process? What is the size of the above mentioned file?
jgoggi
26-49 posts
26-49 posts
Posts: 47
Joined: Thursday 08 Oct 2009, 18:41
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by jgoggi »

Hi, during the installation I chose no civil static, yes militay static, but at the end I had only civil static. I manually removed the file EPKK_STATCIV_PLC.BGL and now ok, there are not civil static. The file EPKK_STATMIL_PLC.BGL is there, I can't understand why I can't see the military planes. Its size is 140 byte.
jgoggi
26-49 posts
26-49 posts
Posts: 47
Joined: Thursday 08 Oct 2009, 18:41
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by jgoggi »

Never mind, after reinstalling, I now have the military airpanes.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2182
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: EPKK Kraków Balice X v3

Post by Martin_Starski »

Good to hear - sorry for late reply.
Post Reply