Polish Airports vol.1 X

Latest version: v5.1 (2020)

Post Reply
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5510
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Yes, you may check viewtopic.php?f=3&t=460
Image
Dawciz
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 14 Apr 2021, 20:37
Name: Dawid

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by Dawciz »

DD Stanislaw wrote: Tuesday 14 Jul 2020, 10:46 Taki link powinien działać
PRODUKTY DEMO
Czy te scenerie demo działają z P3D v4.5?
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2294
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Tak, instalatory są kompatybilne z p3d v4.
PanosCy
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 28 Feb 2018, 16:11
Location: Cypr

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by PanosCy »

Hi All,

I just purchased the Polish Airports vol.1 ver 5.1 and i install it on my system.
The product is amazing but my system can not handle the high resolution texture replacement for the default taxiways and aprons.
i would like to ask if is possible to revert to the P3d Original textures?

Also after the installation all the taxiways and runways (on default airports) are very shiny.

I tried to revert the rextures back from FS\Texture\Backup (as stated during the installation) but the folder does not exist!

Thank you in advance!

Regards,

Panos
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2294
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

PanosCy wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 09:36 system can not handle the high resolution texture replacement
Why do you think that your system cannot handle it? Besides you can simply reduce texture resolution setting in P3D - probably you have 4096x4096 now.

Let me check what could be with this back-up files.
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5510
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Marcin, to są te pliki:

Image
Image
PanosCy
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 28 Feb 2018, 16:11
Location: Cypr

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by PanosCy »

Martin_Starski wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 12:49
PanosCy wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 09:36 system can not handle the high resolution texture replacement
Why do you think that your system cannot handle it? Besides you can simply reduce texture resolution setting in P3D - probably you have 4096x4096 now.

Let me check what could be with this back-up files.
Marcin and Stanislaw Thank you very much for your immediate response!

Yes i set the resolution to 2048 x 2048 and is better at least during daytime.
the shinning taxiways and runways are still there.. I can see the clouds reflections on them

Is it possible to revert to original in order to avoid this glare?

Regards!

Panos
PGDE
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Monday 20 Feb 2017, 23:41
Location: Tucson, AZ

SODE Errors

Post by PGDE »

Attached is the SODE log, Starting at line 284, there are a lot of errors for airports that I do NOT own. I wasn't sure where to post this. Why am I getting these errors? Can this be fixed?

Thanks!

Peter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2294
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

PanosCy wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 14:37 to revert to original
I will try to provide you with default files today in the evening.
PGDE wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 16:27 a lot of errors for airports
Firstly - such errors shouldn't generate any problems in the sim, especially as you don't have the respective airports.

I'm not fully sure how could it happen if you do not have these airports. Maybe you have removed/uninstalled them but forgot to remove the SODE files. In such the case I suggest checking the folders from here: C:\ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE and remove all folders / files relating to the airports that you don't have.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2294
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

PanosCy wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 14:37 revert to original
Please download the respective files from here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3tuovvslch340 ... e.zip?dl=0

DDS files should go to: ...\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Texture
BMP file should go to: ...\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Scenery\World\texture
PanosCy
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 28 Feb 2018, 16:11
Location: Cypr

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by PanosCy »

Martin_Starski wrote: Saturday 24 Jul 2021, 14:12
PanosCy wrote: Friday 23 Jul 2021, 14:37 revert to original
Please download the respective files from here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3tuovvslch340 ... e.zip?dl=0

DDS files should go to: ...\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Texture
BMP file should go to: ...\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Scenery\World\texture

Thank you VERY Much for the great support! thank you for the files!

Best Regards,

Panos
Bartek24
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Saturday 15 Dec 2018, 19:25
Name: Bartosz

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by Bartek24 »

Dobry wieczór, przychodzę tutaj żeby zgłosić? problem z widocznością roślinności na lotniskach. Nie tylko w Gdańsku, ale i w Krakowie, lub Poznaniu. Drzewa podczas mgły lub z dalszej odległości widać dziwnie, bardzo wyraźnie. Pewnie jest to problem z moim symkiem (P3Dv5), ale chciałbym się dowiedzieć czy jest na to jakieś lekarstwo :D
Załączam screena.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5510
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Polish Airports vol.1 X

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Witam.
Jest to problem P3D z obiektami typu Simobjects od bardzo dawna (drzewka są generowane przez SODE). Nie bardzo jest coś co możemy zrobić, a LM nie chce/nie potrafi tego naprawić.
Image
Post Reply