Seattle Airports X

Latest version: v1.4 (2020)

Post Reply
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5485
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by DD Stanislaw »

I am not sure how this works, but AIG can do something to AFD files indeed.
AIG AFD Converter FSX<->P3D
During the development of P3D Lookhead Martin has added more and more stuff to the “old” FSX code on which P3D is based on. On of the things LM is now using are some flags that were not used in FSX. If they are not set, some aprons or taxiways may seem to be invisible. The AFD Converter by AIG will set this flags, so you can use your FSX AFD files in P3D.
For more details please check that with AIG authors. https://www.alpha-india.net/software/
Image
airbadger
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Friday 24 May 2019, 23:06
Name: Alex

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by airbadger »

DD Stanislaw wrote: Friday 03 Jul 2020, 06:38 I am not sure how this works, but AIG can do something to AFD files indeed.
AIG AFD Converter FSX<->P3D
During the development of P3D Lookhead Martin has added more and more stuff to the “old” FSX code on which P3D is based on. On of the things LM is now using are some flags that were not used in FSX. If they are not set, some aprons or taxiways may seem to be invisible. The AFD Converter by AIG will set this flags, so you can use your FSX AFD files in P3D.
For more details please check that with AIG authors. https://www.alpha-india.net/software/
I asked in their forum. Per their lead developer:
this has nothing to do with AIG AI traffic!
The linked URL from the DD Forum is pointing to a very old software I developed to convert AFD files from FSX to V4, this software is not desinged to work with v5! No clue why DD is pointing to it.
Are y'all 100% sure your KSEA is compatible with HF2 and any scenery fixes that LM might have made to their default KSEA?
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

Hello,

P3DV5 HF2 user here and there are definitely issues with KSEA. Aircraft loads to old gate locations and there is a mixture of new and old scenery objects/buildings/jetbridges. Is there a fix for this?

Regards,

SpinCykle
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1794
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

We need to look at it.

Have you tried to reinstall the scenery with admin rights in the meantime? Sometimes such simple action can solve a problem.

Can you post the screenshots? You may do this via this tool: www.imgbb.com
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

Martin_Starski wrote: Thursday 09 Jul 2020, 11:55 We need to look at it.

Have you tried to reinstall the scenery with admin rights in the meantime? Sometimes such simple action can solve a problem.

Can you post the screenshots? You may do this via this tool: www.imgbb.com
Hi,

I'll grab a few screenshots of the problem and than re-install the scenery with admin rights. Should I just install on top of the current or is there another procedure for this?

Regards,

SpinCykle
airbadger
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Friday 24 May 2019, 23:06
Name: Alex

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by airbadger »

In my case, installing with admin rights does not remove the default taxi signs.
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

Here is a quick screen shot...

https://ibb.co/cFx2yTT
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

I reinstalled on top of the current install and there was no change.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1794
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

What other addons do you have?
Should I understand that before HF2 everything was ok?
Which scenery version have you installed?
What are the sim settings?
Have you had any other KSEA in the past?
Maybe it's worth trying to uninstall the scenery by:

-> removing the respective scenery folder from the following location: ...\Users\"username"\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons
-> removing the respective scenery folder from the "Addon scenery" folder in main P3D directory
-> removing the respective scenery folders from the SODE folders, which can be found here: C:\ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE

and then check if you see default airport - if yes, please make the new "clean install" (please remember to run the installer with admin rights).
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

Hello and thank you for your reply. I'll try my best to answer your questions.

Here are my addons:

https://ibb.co/rkKKK58
https://ibb.co/CKyCKKv
https://ibb.co/GcQgQBb

Prior to HF 2 the scenery was working. No other changes to addons other than updating the scenery per LM HF2.

I'm running Seattle Airports X v1.4 and Seattle City X v1.4

Sim Settings:

https://ibb.co/sKkc5bw
https://ibb.co/nLCfx4t
https://ibb.co/ZVTyXdP
https://ibb.co/7rZCJpZ

I've running previous versions of KSEA in the past but on different installations of Windows 10. This is a recently formatted SSD and new installation of P3Dv5.

I've followed your directions for manually uninstalling the scenery and I'm left with "red X's" at the gates and default airport scenery? See link for picture.

https://ibb.co/h18T5qm

Lastly I thought ENVDIR + EVNTEX was messing with texture layering @ default airports based on it's scenery order number in P3D, however disabling that option, reloading textures and testing produces the same results. See attached link.

https://ibb.co/KLwLzzP

Lastly, I'll try reinstalling Seattle Airports X v1.4 and Seattle City X v1.4 via admin and a clean install and I'll report back.

Again, thank you for your help.

Regards,

SpinCykle
airbadger
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Friday 24 May 2019, 23:06
Name: Alex

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by airbadger »

This scenery is obviously not compatible with HF2. I've been at this for more than a week. DD just needs to take a second look at the scenery.
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

airbadger wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 11:54 This scenery is obviously not compatible with HF2. I've been at this for more than a week. DD just needs to take a second look at the scenery.
I believe it is!

After an in-depth look at my scenery/add-on load order in P3D v5, I believe the last HF 2 scenery update rearranged my load order. Upron reinstalling v1.4, Seattle X was moved to the top of my scenery/add-on load order and it functions properly.

I've never understood why LM decided to gray out or take away the option for the user to re-arrange certain scenery/add on load ordering. Can this be changed? Why are certain items "locked" via load order?
airbadger
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Friday 24 May 2019, 23:06
Name: Alex

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by airbadger »

SpinCykle wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 12:40
airbadger wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 11:54 This scenery is obviously not compatible with HF2. I've been at this for more than a week. DD just needs to take a second look at the scenery.
I believe it is!

After an in-depth look at my scenery/add-on load order in P3D v5, I believe the last HF 2 scenery update rearranged my load order. Upron reinstalling v1.4, Seattle X was moved to the top of my scenery/add-on load order and it functions properly.

I've never understood why LM decided to gray out or take away the option for the user to re-arrange certain scenery/add on load ordering. Can this be changed? Why are certain items "locked" via load order?
Do you have default taxi signs showing up at KSEA?
SpinCykle
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 28 Jun 2018, 13:08
Name: SpinCykle

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by SpinCykle »

airbadger wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 12:45
SpinCykle wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 12:40
airbadger wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 11:54 This scenery is obviously not compatible with HF2. I've been at this for more than a week. DD just needs to take a second look at the scenery.
I believe it is!

After an in-depth look at my scenery/add-on load order in P3D v5, I believe the last HF 2 scenery update rearranged my load order. Upron reinstalling v1.4, Seattle X was moved to the top of my scenery/add-on load order and it functions properly.

I've never understood why LM decided to gray out or take away the option for the user to re-arrange certain scenery/add on load ordering. Can this be changed? Why are certain items "locked" via load order?
Do you have default taxi signs showing up at KSEA?
I'll take a look, is there a particular intersection you'd like me to taxi to?
airbadger
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Friday 24 May 2019, 23:06
Name: Alex

Re: Seattle Airports X

Post by airbadger »

SpinCykle wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 12:56
airbadger wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 12:45
SpinCykle wrote: Friday 10 Jul 2020, 12:40

I believe it is!

After an in-depth look at my scenery/add-on load order in P3D v5, I believe the last HF 2 scenery update rearranged my load order. Upron reinstalling v1.4, Seattle X was moved to the top of my scenery/add-on load order and it functions properly.

I've never understood why LM decided to gray out or take away the option for the user to re-arrange certain scenery/add on load ordering. Can this be changed? Why are certain items "locked" via load order?
Do you have default taxi signs showing up at KSEA?
I'll take a look, is there a particular intersection you'd like me to taxi to?
Good example here, Hotel at 34R: https://imgur.com/a/48zUDsY
Post Reply