Chicago Airports X

Latest version: v1.4 (2020)

Post Reply
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2043
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Sorry, but you need to provide much more information in this case - otherwise it's hard to help..

Should I understand that you've never seen them or they dissapeared suddenly?

Can you post the screenshot of KORD here? We need to see how does it look like.

Which P3D version are we talking about and can we assume that you have last version of our installers?

What are you sim settings, incl. the scenery complexity?

In many such cases the problem with missing buildings / terminals was caused by "double entries", which means that one entry was XML entry (Addons menu) and the 2nd entry was done in the Scenery Library (Scenery Library menu). Maybe this is a case?
David_LEBAILLY
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 Apr 2021, 11:26
Name: David_LEBAILLY

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by David_LEBAILLY »

Hello everybody.
First I would like to thank you for the quality of your products.
I have New York, Miami, now Chicago... And I really enjoy both of them.
Unfortunatly I have a problem with Chicago Airports.
SODE puts trees everyweher on the airfields.
I tried Midway and O'HARE, their is trees on runways, on taxiways, on aprons, around the aircrafts...

If I deactivate SODE, no more trees...
Is their something I missed?

Thank you for your answer.
Regards
David.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2043
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Which sim and scenery version?
Can you provide the screenshot please?
Have you tried to reinstall the scenery?
What other addons do you have for this region and where is located our scenery in the Scenery library?
David_LEBAILLY
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 Apr 2021, 11:26
Name: David_LEBAILLY

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by David_LEBAILLY »

Hello Martin.
Thanks for your reply.
My sim is P3D V3.0.10.14945 Academic
My scenery version is Chicago_Airports_X_v1.4
Of course I tried to reinstall many time, starting with Chicago City then Chicago Airports, an then starting with Chicago Airports then Chicago City, unsuccessfully...
In this region I have ORBX lanclass installed, and ORBX KCGX too..
The sim is installed under C:\Program Files(x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\
The scenery is installed under C:\Program Files(x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Addon Scenery\Chicago X
Here are screenshots of the result, my Scenery Library and SODE status.
[img]C:\Users\SESA161007\Desktop\screenshots\Gate B17 KORD.png[/img]
[img]C:\Users\SESA161007\Desktop\screenshots\Scenery Library.png[/img]
[img]C:\Users\SESA161007\Desktop\screenshots\SODE.png[/img]

Best regards.
David.
David_LEBAILLY
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 Apr 2021, 11:26
Name: David_LEBAILLY

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by David_LEBAILLY »

ooops, it looks like I didn't succeeded to send you the images...
Can you tell me how to join pictures on a post please?

Regards.
David.
David_LEBAILLY
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 Apr 2021, 11:26
Name: David_LEBAILLY

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by David_LEBAILLY »

Hello again Martin.
I think I founded the way to join pictures.
Here they are.

Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2043
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Hi, we already do not support p3d v3, so it's a little bit tricky to understand the cause of problem in your case. Furthermore SODE is not our addon and you claim that it generates such trees. On the other hand there shouldn't be a similar problem there. Have you checked if this problem still takes place if all other addons are deactivated? Especially in case of ORBX there can be something wrong - for example Vector entries shouldn't be so high - maybe you should use the central function called "Insertion points". Did you have any other addons for this region/airport? Maybe in SODE directory there are some other files, which add trees there.
David_LEBAILLY
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Friday 09 Apr 2021, 11:26
Name: David_LEBAILLY

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by David_LEBAILLY »

Hello everybody.
This little reply just to tell you the way I fixed my problem with trees everywhere on chicago airport.
I simply removed every Trees folder on C:\ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE\SimObjects\DrzewieckiDesign_Chicago (see screenshot below).
I works: no more trees :mrgreen:
Regards.
David.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2043
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Thanks for info - the most important thing is that it's working for you :)
Acerazus
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 25 Apr 2021, 10:19
Name: Edward

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Acerazus »

Hello,

Yesterday, when flying on the ILS for 27C in the PMDG 777, it used 111.900 for the ILS frequency and 273 for the approach course. However, the plane never caught the ILS. Upon further inspection, I've noticed that the ILS frequency being used for 27C is incorrect. It's currently using 110.900 instead of 111.900.

Is there a way to fix this?

Many thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Acerazus
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 25 Apr 2021, 10:19
Name: Edward

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Acerazus »

Nevermind. I managed to solve the ILS issue by editing the .bgl using ADE
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2043
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: Chicago Airports X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Thanks for this report - it's noted and we will correct it in the next update.
Post Reply