RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Latest version: v1.1 (2020)

Post Reply
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 3439
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

I'm afraid you need to contact the support of PC Aviator. We have nothing to do with this - the last version for P3D is still v1.1
cadenysd
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 13 May 2023, 07:47
Name: Caden

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cadenysd »

Hi all,

I usually customise my gates as much as possible to make the sim as realistic as possible when it comes to parking at the gate. I really appreciate the addition of SODE VDGS to this product as it makes customising parking positions a lot easier and a lot more accurate than with just GSX L2 alone.

That being said, I also notice that you cannot edit the xml for this product's parking positions and it's frustrating me as it is far from accurate (B788 parking at B777 line, for e.g.).

I also thought of just removing SODE VDGS but since they come together with the jetways, removing the sdx file also removes the jetways, which I want to keep. May I know how I can get around this?

Thanks in advance, blue skies always.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 3439
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

We use sdx files indeed. I'm afraid we are not going to make any updates to the p3d versions. If SODE VDGS indicates the wrong position to your plane, maybe you could try to contact with this developer directly to check what might be the reason.
cadenysd
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 13 May 2023, 07:47
Name: Caden

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cadenysd »

Thanks for your reply, Martin. SODE VDGS works fine for this aircraft and other aircraft at other airports as I am able to manually customise the parking positions. Is there a chance DD will make that option available in a future update? It bugs me that my parking positions are wrong. See attached:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 3439
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

I'm afraid we are not going to work on any kind of updates for P3D.
cadenysd
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 13 May 2023, 07:47
Name: Caden

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cadenysd »

Any chance I can get the xml files to work on for personal use, at least? Far fetched but just thought I'd ask.

Thanks anyway, Martin.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 3439
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Caden, sorry but it's not possible.
RayP
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 07 Mar 2022, 18:19
Name: Ray

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by RayP »

@cadenysd, an alternative would be to disable the SODE jetways and to use GSX Pro to create them instead. There may be some limitations but worth investigating.
wongoo1106
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 03 Mar 2024, 09:04
Name: Wonwoo

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by wongoo1106 »

Hello, I recently purchased scenery from simMarket.
But I have problems in my scenery.
First, some buildings are blacked.
Second, terminal is not showing and replaced with water texture.
Please teach me how can I solve this problem.
Simulator version is correct (P3D v5), tried reinstalling sim/scenery.

Thank you in Advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 3439
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Hi, it looks vey strange, so we need more information to understand what is wrong in your case.

Can you confirm that the installer has been executed with admin rights? Have you got any error message during the installation process? Can you share the file information.cfg here? (attach as zip here)

I would suggest checking for double entries in the Scenery Library - the only active entry should be the one greyed out.
You may also check the object complexity settings - the slider should be at least in the middle.
wongoo1106
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 03 Mar 2024, 09:04
Name: Wonwoo

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by wongoo1106 »

Problem solved when I changed scenery complexity setting. Thank you for your help!
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 6274
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

Ah, scenery complexity settings, we already forgot about that! :)
Image
Post Reply