Washington X

Latest version: v1.3 (2018)

Post Reply
richkc10
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 22 Feb 2017, 23:44
Location: Washington DC

Post by richkc10 » Thursday 23 Feb 2017, 20:47

ramp
ramp2

Greetings, congrats on this product. I've been looking for a good KADW for years and in this product you get an all in one. If you update KADW static aircraft in the future, I posted some pictures showing what the ramp looks like on a typical day. I flew Gulfstreams out of KADW years ago. Just hit me up if you have questions.

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 23 Feb 2017, 21:38

Thanks Rick!
Image

woxof
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 19 Feb 2017, 15:44
Location: USA

Post by woxof » Saturday 25 Feb 2017, 21:51

installed v 1.01 and getting message "no triggerable objects found within 6.5 NM" in P3d, either with tab-s or shift d. Am i doing something wrong? SODE v 1.4.2

EmilC2012
0-1 posts
0-1 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 25 Feb 2017, 22:46
Location: Daytona Beach

Interiors

Post by EmilC2012 » Saturday 25 Feb 2017, 22:49

I don't know if the white house was going to have an interior or not but this is what the inside of my white house looks like:

Image

How do i get it so the interiors show up? my terminal building is fine

EDIT: I can't seem to get the picture to work but it basically shows the white house from the inside with no interior with Marine one visible on the outside

User avatar
RobC
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Sunday 06 Jul 2014, 23:04
Location: USA Fla

Post by RobC » Sunday 26 Feb 2017, 18:11

DD Stanislaw wrote:Please put THIS FILE into ProgramData\12bPilot\SODE\cfg .

The fault was mine indeed. :P v1.01 is already uploading to stores.
Hey DD, AWESOME scenery again!! The car crash is a hoot!!

Quick question, what is the recommended method for installing 101? Just run the installer? Or do I have to remove anything first?

Thanks man!! and please keep making these sceneries so I can keep buying them, I really enjoy the detail, Great work!!
EVGA Z270 Classified K ; i7 7700k ; 16gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 1080GTX SC ACX ;Creative Zx

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Tuesday 28 Feb 2017, 05:29

Hi.
RobC wrote:what is the recommended method for installing 1.01
Yes, simply run the installer.
woxof wrote:installed v 1.01 and getting message "no triggerable objects found within 6.5 NM" in P3d, either with tab-s or shift d.
Is SODE registered for both flight sims? It asks for that automatically after SODE install. Please provide a screenshot of that bug.
EmilC2012 wrote:I don't know if the white house was going to have an interior or not
We never mentioned that any part of the White House has an interior - except for the Oval Office.
Image

woxof
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 19 Feb 2017, 15:44
Location: USA

Post by woxof » Tuesday 28 Feb 2017, 19:23

woxof wrote:installed v 1.01 and getting message "no triggerable objects found within 6.5 NM" in P3d, either with tab-s or shift d.
Is SODE registered for both flight sims? It asks for that automatically after SODE install.
SODE is registered.

Image

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Wednesday 01 Mar 2017, 04:17

This is correct. There are no triggerable objects at the airport (like opening hangar doors etc). Simply select a stand [1] and proceed.
Image

woxof
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 19 Feb 2017, 15:44
Location: USA

Post by woxof » Wednesday 01 Mar 2017, 20:42

DD Stanislaw wrote:This is correct. There are no triggerable objects at the airport (like opening hangar doors etc). Simply select a stand [1] and proceed.
Yep, I'm the KING of the idiots. :oops:

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 02 Mar 2017, 02:25

woxof wrote:I'm the KING of the idiots. :oops:
Its not as bad as you think, don't worry. :)
Image

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Thursday 02 Mar 2017, 12:20

We are glad to inform you that this product has been updated to version v1.1 . New in v1.1:

• Added/removed 3D navaids
• 2 bridges added
• Train models added

Existing customers will be notified of the update by our vendors.
Image

edpatino
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 15 Nov 2015, 14:52
Location: Mexico City

Post by edpatino » Friday 03 Mar 2017, 00:46

What is the correct method to uninstall this scenery to update to v1.1?. We put v1.1 on top or we should uninstall the previous version and how?, please.
Thanks, Ed
Edward

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 03 Mar 2017, 02:04

You can simply install v1.1 over the v1.0 .

If anything needs to be uninstalled/changed prior to installing a new version, I usually provide some specific instructions. This time you can simply run the new installer without touching any previously installed files.
Image

edpatino
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 15 Nov 2015, 14:52
Location: Mexico City

Post by edpatino » Friday 03 Mar 2017, 02:10

All possible confusion comes out of the info provided by SimMarket in the notification e-mail about the upgrade. They've said to uninstall any previous version and that this update is a complete replacement of the previous version.
Thanks anyway, Ed
Edward

User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4953
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Post by DD Stanislaw » Friday 03 Mar 2017, 02:31

Well, uninstalling the old version won't do anything wrong but it is not required this particular time - we usually try to avoid doing that to save customers' time.
Image

Post Reply