NY Airports v2 X

Latest version: v2.6 (2020)

Post Reply
neil0311
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 28 Apr 2019, 16:40
Name: Neil

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by neil0311 »

How do I know what version I have installed, and what the most current is? If not the most current, where can I download the update? I purchased from Simmarket, and the download only says 2.x, so I have no way to know if an update is needed.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1678
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

When you start the installer, it says which version do you have.

All info about last available version you may find in this forum in the list of forum threads:

Image
upload picture

Simmarket should give you the possibility to download the last version.
Image
Drzewiecki Design Customer Support
neil0311
2-4 posts
2-4 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 28 Apr 2019, 16:40
Name: Neil

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by neil0311 »

Sorry, but you lost me. The threads say for example: New York Airports 2.x, but not the specific version like 2.3 or 2.4. Am I missing something?
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5394
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by DD Stanislaw »

neil0311 wrote: Saturday 15 Jun 2019, 14:08 How do I know what version I have installed, and what the most current is?
1. The version that you have:
a) you see the number during install
b) in newer products there is the "information.txt" file located in Addon Scenery\Product name Documents folder with some info including the product version.

2. The version that is the most current:
a) basically you should get notifications from stores as soon as updates are published, so you do not need to monitor new releases
b) on the screenshot above, under each topic you may see f/e "Latest version: v4.5 (2018)" - this gives you the version number and a year when it was published
Image
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

JFK ILS 04R freq 109.5 is not working. Is there a fix like for 28C/10C at KORD?
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1678
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Triple-I wrote: Thursday 20 Jun 2019, 06:03 JFK ILS 04R freq 109.5 is not working
It should work - no-one reported the same problem so far, so we do not have any fix.
Image
Drzewiecki Design Customer Support
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

Martin_Starski wrote: Thursday 20 Jun 2019, 07:42 [quote=Triple-I post_id=17279 time=<a href="tel:1561010600">1561010600</a> user_id=4461]
JFK ILS 04R freq 109.5 is not working
It should work - no-one reported the same problem so far, so we do not have any fix.
[/quote]

Interesting. That’s unfortunate for me, then.
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

Ok, JFK ILS 04R9.5 is freq 10 STILL not working, even after a reinstall. Any way to check or fix this? I used to have FSDT JFK but uninstalled it for this version, if that helps.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1678
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Ok, can you check the frequency inside your sim? Is it still showing 109.50 on the map in your sim?

Have you ever modified the navaids in your sim? I mean this one for exapmple: https://www.aero.sors.fr/navaids3.html
Image
Drzewiecki Design Customer Support
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

Martin_Starski wrote: Sunday 23 Jun 2019, 21:34 Ok, can you check the frequency inside your sim? Is it still showing 109.50 on the map in your sim?

Have you ever modified the navaids in your sim? I mean this one for exapmple: https://www.aero.sors.fr/navaids3.html
How do I check the freq on the map in the sim? No I have never messed with navaids.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1678
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Triple-I wrote: Tuesday 25 Jun 2019, 09:12 How do I check the freq on the map in the sim? No I have never messed with navaids.
http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv2/LearningC ... e_map.html
Image
Drzewiecki Design Customer Support
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

Martin_Starski wrote: Tuesday 25 Jun 2019, 16:54
Triple-I wrote: Tuesday 25 Jun 2019, 09:12 How do I check the freq on the map in the sim? No I have never messed with navaids.
http://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv2/LearningC ... e_map.html
Just to be clear, when I tune the freq, my course heading changes to 222. It seems like it would work on the 22s, but I haven't tried. Here's a snap of the map. (You may have to right click and "Open image in new tab.")

Image
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

And now ILS 22 at KLGA isn't working either...
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 1678
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Martin_Starski »

Has it working in the past? Do you mean that you are not able to catch glideslope/LOC or default ATC is not allowing you to choose such approach? If it's the first option, frankly speaking we have no idea what can cause the problem in your case - maybe you still have some other files relating to these airports / area in your sim.
Image
Drzewiecki Design Customer Support
Triple-I
13-25 posts
13-25 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Wednesday 22 May 2019, 03:22
Name: Ian

Re: NY Airports v2 X

Post by Triple-I »

Martin_Starski wrote: Sunday 30 Jun 2019, 08:50 Has it working in the past? Do you mean that you are not able to catch glideslope/LOC or default ATC is not allowing you to choose such approach? If it's the first option, frankly speaking we have no idea what can cause the problem in your case - maybe you still have some other files relating to these airports / area in your sim.
Yes it's worked in the past. It reset the approach course for the opposite runway and doesn't display or capture a loc or gs. Is there a file I can look in to check or fix the issue?
Post Reply