RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Latest version: v1.1 (2020)

Post Reply
RYOTA
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Saturday 23 Jan 2021, 01:53
Name: RYOTA

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by RYOTA »

Thank you for your reply.
The season is winter, but I don't set any snow setting.(see attached C)

The snow was certainly removed at ORBX-compatible version, but this time I can't see the snow on a snowy day.
(see attached b)

How do I set it to be the same as the default snow texture for p3dv4?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5510
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

In P3D this can not be done correctly I am afraid. You can either use one or the other version.
Image
RYOTA
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Saturday 23 Jan 2021, 01:53
Name: RYOTA

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by RYOTA »

So that mean
When using P3D ver, it becomes a snow texture in winter even if not snowy day.
When using ORBX ver, snow texture does not appear on a snowy day.
And this is the P3d specification. Am I correct?

I think it used to be a no snow texture even in winter....

Anyway, Do you have any plans to fix this behaver?
User avatar
DD Stanislaw
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5510
Joined: Monday 15 May 2006, 10:07
Name: Stanisław
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by DD Stanislaw »

This is correct.

P3D is not our product so we can not fix anything there. Perhaps Lockheed Martin will fix this one day however the issue persists since FSX times.
Image
RYOTA
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Saturday 23 Jan 2021, 01:53
Name: RYOTA

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by RYOTA »

Thank you.
We understand that.

Let me ask you the last question.
Other scenery reflects the texture of the snow if the p3d is snowy, but that is difficult to fix it due to some reason right?
if so I'm waiting update of P3D.

It is rare for snow to fall in Tokyo, so there are no practical problems.

and Thank you for the wonderful scenery.
I have been to Narita many times, and I was impressed with the details as if they were real.
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2293
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Exactly. The point is that P3D generates snow textures in Japan too but if the weather is in the "snow mode". This is the specific of P3D, which we doesn't have influence to.
RYOTA
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Saturday 23 Jan 2021, 01:53
Name: RYOTA

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by RYOTA »

Thank you for your comment

I understand that while P3D only reflects the snow texture when in "snow mode",
but This scenery is a snow texture during the winter season. that is reason why makes a difference between around texture and this scenery.

In most cases in Tokyo, snow does not on the ground in winter season.
So I think the P3d setting is correct.
However, if use ORBX ver, I can solve the problem for the time being (because the snow texture does not appear in ORBX ver.)

Again, Thank you for the really nice scenery!
cmaviation
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 20 Jan 2021, 22:57
Name: Charlie

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cmaviation »

Martin_Starski wrote: Thursday 21 Jan 2021, 21:40 Hi, thanks for kind words.
Regarding gates - frankly speaking I need to check it. I understand that you installed without static planes. And the problem is that you are not able to choose these gates when you want to load the plane to the scenery, right?
Hi Martin,

As per my previous comment, do you have a solution as of yet?,

Thanks
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2293
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Hi, sorry for delay in responding.

These two gates overlap with smaller gates 152 -> 155 and thus we are not able to activate them togheter.

The point is that ca. 80% of gates in RJAA are dedicated to heavy planes. For smaller planes there are not so many, so in this particular case we decided to leave the smaller ones, especially as there are no jetways.
cmaviation
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 20 Jan 2021, 22:57
Name: Charlie

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cmaviation »

Hey again,

Thanks for responding, that makes sense, however I would’ve hoped you’d make one small and one big (as there are two of those gates) as I intend to fly the 787 into T3 a bit. Is there any other AFCAD you have for this config instead? If not I’m happy to make one myself :D

Thanks,
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2293
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Sorry but we do not want to provide different afcads, especially as they are different for different versions or options choosed during the installation process. I will ask if there is an option to make an exception for you, but I cannot promise anything. I use P3D v5, right? RJAA with statics or without?
cmaviation
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 20 Jan 2021, 22:57
Name: Charlie

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cmaviation »

Hi again Martin,

No issues, I hope I’m not being a pest but that would be great if possible. I’m running P3D v4 and use the static scenery,

Thanks
User avatar
Martin_Starski
200+ posts
200+ posts
Posts: 2293
Joined: Monday 24 Sep 2012, 11:11
Name: Marcin
Location: Warszawa

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by Martin_Starski »

Try the attached file (copy to the scenery folder in RJAA folder - make a back up of the old file).
As one stand is occupied by a static plane, the attached file should activate the stand 77.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
cmaviation
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wednesday 20 Jan 2021, 22:57
Name: Charlie

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by cmaviation »

Thanks Martin,

I really appreciate it!
niksan29
5-12 posts
5-12 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 27 Jul 2020, 18:02
Name: Nikita

Re: RJAA Tokyo Narita P3D

Post by niksan29 »

and again I have a problem with SODE, after installing your scene, pressing shift + d opens the SODE menu with a gate for Tokyo, how can I disable this :?:
I have assigned camera functions to these keys :shock:
Post Reply